Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT Ford Series at Predator Ridge Golf Resort

August 11-12, 2014
Vernon, BC

Amazing race at Predator Ridge on MJT Ford Series

Vernon, BC – (August 12, 2014) – After closing with a scorching 66, Jake Scarrow drove away with the MJT Ford Series Junior Boys 17-19 title at the spectacular Predator Ridge Golf Resort in Vernon, BC, where a full field of junior golfers from Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and British Columbia yielded up some outstanding scores during the Ford-sponsored Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour two-day tournament on August 11th and 12th.

Scarrow, 17, of Dewdney, BC, who shot 66, 72 (138), said, “The 20 foot birdie putt I made on 14 put me ahead four shots which I needed, as Scott Kerr did not miss a putt on the back nine, making five birdies. I’m extremely happy with this win – it means a lot to me late in the season.” Silver medallist Scott Kerr, 17, of Vancouver, BC, carded 72, 71 (143) to hold off a hard charge from Casey Sullivan, 18, of Kelowna, BC, who closed with a 68 but had to settle for bronze in the division (76, 68=144).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5358, Slope/Rating 124/71.3
1 Mackenzie Barrie Vernon, BC F 18 72, 73 145
2 Haley Hewer Penticton, BC F 17 79, 70 149
3 Madison Kapchinsky Kelowna, BC F 19 79, 72 151
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5965, Slope/Rating 126/68.6
1 Andrew Spalti Vancouver, BC M 14 69, 69 138
2 Brandon Chai Vernon, BC M 14 77, 73 150
3 Raymond Li Vancouver, BC M 13 81, 70 151
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6591, Slope/Rating 130/72.0
1 Nathan Bahnman Abbotsford, BC M 16 74, 73 147
2 Mac Gourdine Coldstream, BC M 15 77, 75 152
3 Nik Federko Kelowna, BC M 15 76, 77 153
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6591, Slope/Rating 130/72.0
1 Jake Scarrow Dewdney, BC M 17 72, 66 138
2 Scott Kerr Vancouver, BC M 17 72, 71 143
3 Casey Sullivan Kelowna, BC M 18 76, 68 144

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Ford Long Drive

Ford

15-18 Girls
Veronica Vetesnik • southwood country club • Winnipeg, MB
Bantam Boys
Kristian Oppenheim • Two Eagles GC • Kelowna, BC
Juvenile Boys
Brandon McManus • Hazelmere G&CC • Surrey, BC
Junior Boys
Austin Bosquet • Okanagan Golf Course • Coldstream, BC

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Tiegan Taylor • Kelowna G&CC • Kelowna, BC
Bantam Boys
Sam Sweet • The Harvest GC • Kelowna , BC
Juvenile Boys
Evan Merrier • Morgan Creek Golf Course • Surrey, BC
Junior Boys
Scott Kerr • Marine Drive GC • Vancouver, BC

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Haley Hewer • Penticton Golf and Country Club • Penticton, BC
Bantam Boys
Nigel Anderson • Calgary G&CC • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Cameron Welch • Kelowna Golf and Country Club • Kelowna, BC
Junior Boys
Drew Dougherty • Winston • Calgary, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Tour Performance LAB
(Matt Palsenbarg, John Shin)
Tour Performance Lab 427.5
Aberdeen Hall Golf Academy
(Clay Stothers)
Okanagan Golf Club 405
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 300
Saunders Rodgers Performance Golf Academy
(Scott Rodgers)
Meadow Gardens Golf Club 150
Luke Workman Golf Academy
(Luke Workman)
Luke Workman Golf Academy 75

All Academies
Academy Standings