Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT Ford Series at The Harvest Golf Club

July 28-29, 2014
Kelowna, BC

Junior golfers on fire at MJT Ford Series in Kelowna Two Eagles Golf Club Team wins $500 in Interclub Competition

Kelowna, BC – (July 30, 2014) – Searing temperatures up to 40 degrees Celcius seemed to bring out some scorching scores during the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Ford Series in Kelowna, BC, this past week, where a full field of competitive junior golfers battled for division titles as well as for a team interclub victory at The Harvest Golf Club on July 28th and 29th.

A team from Two Eagles Golf Club in Kelowna (Kristian Oppenheim, Tanner Marshall and Nik Federko) took down Penticton Golf Club’s team (Kurtis Fontinha, Zach Gardner and Haley Hewer) by one shot in the MJT Interclub Competition, earning a $500 donation towards the junior golf program at their facility.

Two 17-year-old juniors from Coldstream, BC, fired two stellar rounds to tie for the low overall individual lead at a 140 four-under-par total score. Austin Bosquet shot 71, 69 to match up with Matthew Kreutz’s 68, 72, forcing a playoff where Bosquet made a brilliant 20 foot sliding putt on the first playoff hole to win his first MJT Junior Boys 17-19 title. “The win feels very good, it’s a huge relief,” he said. Third place in the division went to Lionel Taylor, 18, of Kelowna, who carded a one-under-par total of 70, 73 (143).           

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5454, Slope/Rating 121/71.0
1 Madison Kapchinsky Kelowna, BC F 19 74, 69 143
2 Haley Hewer Penticton, BC F 17 72, 73 145
3 Rachelle Nielsen Summerland, BC F 17 82, 72 154
3 Jessica Claggett Kelowna, BC F 19 77, 77 154
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6065, Slope/Rating 112/68.4
1 Charles (Jung Soo) Kim Surrey, BC M 14 74, 68 142
2 Kristian Oppenheim Kelowna, BC M 14 73, 72 145
3 Raymond Li Vancouver, BC M 13 72, 74 146
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6570, Slope/Rating 119/70.3
1 Connor Atkinson Bow, WA M 15 70, 74 144
2 Mac Gourdine Coldstream, BC M 15 73, 75 148
3 Brandon Whistle Kelowna, BC M 16 71, 78 149
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6570, Slope/Rating 127/70.3
1 Austin Bosquet Coldstream, BC M 17 71, 69 140
1 Matthew Kreutz Coldstream, BC M 17 68, 72 140
3 Lionel Taylor Kelowna, BC M 18 70, 73 143

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Ford Long Drive

Ford

15-18 Girls
Madison Kapchinsky • • Kelowna, BC
Bantam Boys
Charles (Jung Soo) Kim • Morgan Creek Golf Course • Surrey, BC
Juvenile Boys
Marcus Apchin • Kelowna Golf and Country Club • Kelowna, BC
Junior Boys
Scott Kerr • Marine Drive GC • Vancouver, BC

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Madison Kapchinsky • • Kelowna, BC
Bantam Boys
Kristian Oppenheim • Two Eagles GC • Kelowna, BC
Juvenile Boys
Matt Campbell • Earl Grey Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Steven Lee • Kelowna G&CC • Kelowna, BC

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Rachelle Nielsen • Summerland G&CC • Summerland, BC
Bantam Boys
Quentin Murphy • Gallaghers GC • Kelowna, BC
Juvenile Boys
Rowan Froese • The Dunes • Kamloops, BC
Junior Boys
Cole Baldigara • The Harvest GC • Kelowna, BC

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Aberdeen Hall Golf Academy
(Clay Stothers)
Okanagan Golf Club 315
Saunders Rodgers Performance Golf Academy
(Scott Rodgers)
Meadow Gardens Golf Club 300
Tour Performance LAB
(Matt Palsenbarg, John Shin)
Tour Performance Lab 217.5
Paul Horton Golf Academy
(Paul Horton)
Paul Horton Golf Academy 135
Luke Workman Golf Academy
(Luke Workman)
Luke Workman Golf Academy 75

All Academies
Academy Standings