Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT KIKKOR Classic at Northview Golf & Country Club

April 5-6, 2014
Surrey, BC

Kudos to Junior Golfers and James Lepp at MJT KIKKOR Classic

VANCOUVER, B.C. – (April 7, 2013) – It took one playoff hole in the Girls Division and some outstanding scores among 100 junior golfers to produce the top finishers in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT KIKKOR Classic at Northview Golf and Country Club in Surrey, BC, which played out in tricky spring conditions over the April 5th and 6th weekend.

A highlight for participants was having James Lepp, Canada's Top Amateur Male Golfer in 2005, 2004, and 2003, Canada’s first-ever NCAA Champion, two-time winner on the Canadian Tour, four-time All American, Medallist at the 2005 U.S. Amateur, star of the Golf Channel’s Big Break Greenbrier and KIKKOR Golf founder, present every player with a pair of KIKKOR golf shoes, and provide a ‘Big Break’-style glass-breaking contest after the final round. 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Ridge Course: Par 72, Ydg 5246, Slope/Rating 107/65.1
1 Alix Kong West Vancouver, BC F 17 73, 70 143 won playoff
2 Alisha Lau Richmond, BC F 14 73, 70 143
3 Sumie Francois Burnaby, BC F 14 76, 70 146
Bantam Boys
Ridge Course: Par 72, Ydg 6001, Slope/Rating 118/68.5
1 Callum Davison Duncan, BC M 13 71, 67 138
2 Khan Lee Surrey, BC M 14 71, 72 143
3 Josh Killins Coquitlam, BC M 14 71, 76 147
Juvenile Boys
Ridge Course: Par 72, Ydg 6475, Slope/Rating 132/70.5
1 Alex Francois Burnaby, BC M 16 71, 70 141
2 Mathew McConnachie Surrey, BC M 15 74, 74 148
2 Taylor Patrick Surrey, BC M 15 73, 75 148
Junior Boys
Ridge Course: Par 72, Ydg 6475, Slope/Rating 132/70.5
1 Marcus Brown Surrey, BC M 18 70, 66 136
2 Ian (Jae Hoon) Kim , BC M 17 69, 68 137
3 Michael Griffin Victoria, BC M 17 73, 68 141
3 Ryan Hunt Pitt Meadows, BC M 19 72, 69 141

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Alisha Lau • Quilchena G&CC • Richmond, BC
Bantam Boys
Khan Lee • Northview G&CC • Surrey, BC
Juvenile Boys
Alex Francois • Shaughnessy G&CC • Burnaby, BC
Junior Boys
Ryan Hunt • Meadow Gardens GC • Pitt Meadows, BC

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Tiffany Kong • • Vancouver, BC
Bantam Boys
Callum Davison • Cowichan Golf & Country Club • Duncan, BC
Junior Boys
Shayne LaRochelle • Meadow Gardens GC • Coquitlam, BC

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Tiffany Kong • • Vancouver, BC
Bantam Boys
Ronnie Postnikoff • Crown Isle • Courtenay , BC
Juvenile Boys
Morgan Benko • Northview G&CC • Cloverdale, BC
Junior Boys
Andrew Metcalf • Northview G&CC • , BC

Prize Winners

Andrew Spalti • Shaughnessy G&CC • Vancouver, BC
Adam Veenstra • Smithers G&CC • Smithers, BC
Luc Quigley • Royal Colwood Golf Club • Victoria, BC
Gavin Ciulla • Redwoods GC • Surrey, BC
Justin Gaukel • Northview Golf & Country Club • Surrey, BC
Sumie Francois • Shaughnessy G&CC • Burnaby, BC
Alisha Lau • Quilchena G&CC • Richmond, BC
Euna Han • Meadow Gardens • Coquitlam, BC
Jackson Jacob • LAB @ Northview • Fort Langley, BC
Andrew Metcalf • Northview G&CC • , BC
Charles (Jung Soo) Kim • Morgan Creek Golf Course • Surrey, BC
Michael Griffin • Uplands GC • Victoria, BC
Haley Hewer • Penticton Golf and Country Club • Penticton, BC
Darren Day • Royal Colwood GC • Victoria, BC
Tyler Robertson • Prince George G&CC • Prince George, BC
Owen Xiong • redwoods golf course • West Vancouver, BC
Harry Bains • Northview G&CC • Surrey, BC
Lucas Oh • Surrey GC • Surrey, BC
Ronnie Postnikoff • Crown Isle • Courtenay , BC
Mitchell Anderson • • Coquitlam, BC

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Tour Performance LAB
(Matt Palsenbarg, John Shin)
Tour Performance Lab 690
Rob Houlding Golf
(Rob Houlding, Marshall Paterson, Tyler McNeil)
Rob Houlding Golf 272.5
Golf Mecca Junior Academy
(Jake Kwon)
Seymour Golf & C.C. 270
Redwoods
(David Park)
Redwoods Golf Course 262.5
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 187.5

All Academies
Academy Standings