Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Junior Worlds Qualifier at Woodington Lake G&CC

May 25-26, 2013
Tottenham, ON

Playoffs needed at MJT Junior Worlds Qualifier at Woodington Lake

Tottenham, ON – (May 27, 2013) – The Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) visited Tottenham, ON, for the first time ever, holding a two-day tournament at Woodington Lake Golf Club on May 26th and 27th which was also a qualifier for age-specific shortlisted spots for members into the Callaway Junior World Golf Championships in San Diego, CA, with the final winners to be announced once all MJT qualifiers across the country have completed.

Playoffs were needed to determine the champions in two divisions, with Jonathan Torchia, 17, of Vaughan, ON (79-80), winning the MJT Junior Boys 17-19 playoff with Daniel Kwon, 17, of Etobicoke, ON (81-78), after they both tied for the lead at 159 total score. Torchia, who said he was just ‘staying in the moment and worrying only about the shot at hand,’ commented later, “It feels great to win in a playoff.” Kwon, however, was the eligible qualifier for the Boys 15-17 shortlisted spot for members into the Junior World Championships. Third place in the division went to Patrick Bourne, 18, of Caledon Village, ON (79, 81=160).
 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5255, Slope/Rating 124/72.0
1 Jasmine Yang Oakville, ON F 15 90, 94 184
2 Diana McDonald Kingston, ON F 15 95, 93 188
3 Patricia Kratiuk Mississauga , ON F 17 100, 93 193
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6067, Slope/Rating 132/70.3
1 Nick Hofland Ancaster, ON M 14 80, 80 160
2 Nathan Douglas Thornhill, ON M 12 86, 81 167
3 Mackenzie Crawford Utopia, ON M 14 88, 83 171
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6480, Slope/Rating 141/72.0
1 Henry (Hyuk Jin) Moon Thornhill, ON M 15 82, 80 162 Won Play-Off
2 Paul Edgar Kitchener, ON M 16 84, 78 162
3 Kyle Johnston , ON M 16 80, 83 163
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6480, Slope/Rating 141/72.0
1 Jonathan Torchia Vaughan, ON M 17 79, 80 159 Won Play-Off
2 Daniel Kwon Etobicoke, ON M 17 81, 78 159
3 Patrick Bourne Caledon Village, ON M 18 79, 81 160

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Diana McDonald • Loyalist Golf Club /Landings Golf Club • Kingston, ON
Bantam Boys
Nick Hofland • Brantford Golf & CC • Ancaster, ON
Juvenile Boys
Kyle Johnston • Shelburne G&CC • , ON
Junior Boys
Patrick Bourne • Caledon Country Club • Caledon Village, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Diana McDonald • Loyalist Golf Club /Landings Golf Club • Kingston, ON
Bantam Boys
Isaac Maxwell • Shelburne GC • Orangeville, ON
Juvenile Boys
Henry (Hyuk Jin) Moon • • Thornhill, ON
Junior Boys
Mahir Omar • BraeBen GC • Mississauga, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Patricia Kratiuk • Glen Abbey GC • Mississauga , ON
Bantam Boys
Vince Greco • Glen Eagle GC • Bolton, ON
Juvenile Boys
Luca Giannace • National GC • Kleinburg, ON
Junior Boys
Quinten Moulson • Credit Valley G&CC • Mississauga, ON

Prize Winners

Alex Rajna • Whistle Bear GC • Waterloo, ON
Cole Gronwall • Credit Velley G&CC • Oakville, ON
Connor McCrea • Hidden Lake GC • Burlington, ON
John Burghardt • Blue Springs GC • Oakville, ON
Jaymond Woods • Shelburne G&CC • Orangeville, ON
Scotty Herod • Whistle Bear Golf Club • , ON
Shane Price • Shelburne/ Pulpit • Orangeville, ON
Matthew Vihant • The Summit Golf & Country Club • Toronto, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Westmount G&CC
(Tony Martin, Dylan Smallwood)
Westmount G&CC 165
Beach Grove G&CC
(Donavon Fraser, Ryan Hughes)
Beach Grove Golf and Country Club 165
Shelburne G&CC Shelburne G&CC 142.5
Glen Abbey Academy
(Carrie Vaughan, Brad Kingvid)
Glen Abbey Golf Club 75
Rebel Creek GC
(Robert Hannah)
Rebel Creek GC 45

All Academies
Academy Standings