Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Collegiate-Bound Series at Grey Silo GC

August 31-September 1, 2013
Waterloo, ON

Great scores highlight end of multi-day MJT tournament schedule at Grey Silo

Waterloo, ON – (September 2, 2013) – Canada’s number-one played Junior Golf Tour, the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour, ended the multi-day tournament schedule for Ontario with a wait-listed field in the MJT Collegiate-Bound Series at Grey Silo Golf Club in Waterloo, where players competed for titles in four divisions plus the chance to qualify for the Future Collegiate World Tour’s (FCWT) Notre Dame University event. Adding to the tournament was the presence of MJT Partner, the ANNIKA Academy, on-site to provide free information sessions to parents and players on “Five critical factors when considering U.S. College Golf.”

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5653, Slope/Rating 136/72.9
1 Julia Champion Markham, ON F 17 76, 68 144
2 Meghan Bennett Pickering, ON F 18 78, 78 156
3 Michelle Ruiz Mississauga, ON F 18 76, 82 158
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6081, Slope/Rating 128/69.4
1 Jordy Denomme Waterloo, ON M 14 79, 73 152
2 Mackenzie Crawford Utopia, ON M 14 82, 74 156
3 Mackenzie Raines Kitchener, ON M 14 80, 80 160
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6532, Slope/Rating 131/71.2
1 Craig Stefureak Caledonia, ON M 16 69, 71 140
2 Trevor Ranton Waterloo, ON M 16 67, 74 141
3 Wesley Day Ajax, ON M 16 72, 75 147
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6532, Slope/Rating 131/71.2
1 Daniel Kwon Etobicoke, ON M 17 69, 73 142
2 Daniel Knapp Burlington, ON M 17 69, 74 143
3 Andrew Cox Kitchener, ON M 17 71, 73 144

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Diana McDonald • Loyalist Golf Club /Landings Golf Club • Kingston, ON
Bantam Boys
Dennis Weber • • Ancaster, ON
Juvenile Boys
Matthew Yustin • The Fox Club • Gormley, ON
Junior Boys
Chase McCarthy • Donalda GC • Toronto , ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Michelle Ruiz • DiamondBack Golf Club • Mississauga, ON
Bantam Boys
Max Redman • Whistle Bear GC • Cambridge, ON
Juvenile Boys
Craig Stefureak • Heron Point GC • Caledonia, ON
Junior Boys
Brett Kudoba • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Ellis Harvie • Hidden Lake Golf Course • Oakville, ON
Bantam Boys
Mackenzie Crawford • national pines • Utopia, ON
Juvenile Boys
Jared Kuthe • BraeBen GC • Mississauga, ON
Junior Boys
Connor McCrea • Hidden Lake GC • Burlington, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 802.5
Glen Abbey Academy
(Carrie Vaughan, Brad Kingvid)
Glen Abbey Golf Club 142.5
Hidden Lake GC
(Izak Fouche, David Banks)
Hidden Lake Golf Club 75
Cutten Fields GC
(Risha Thakkar)
Cutten Fields Golf Club 10

All Academies
Academy Standings