Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Collegiate-Bound Series at Copetown Woods GC

August 24-25, 2013
Copetown, ON

Knapp and Black tie for Low Overall at MJT’s Copetown Woods stop

Copetown, ON – (August 25, 2013) – The winners of two different divisions tied for the Low Overall title this past weekend on the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Collegiate Bound Series at Copetown Woods Golf Club in Copetown, where a solid field of junior golfers competed in four age divisions on Canada’s most-played Junior Golf Tour.

Daniel Knapp, 17, of Burlington, ON, fired 76, 70=146 to come from behind and win the MJT Junior Boys 17-19 gold medal by three strokes over Adam Graham, 17, of Sarnia, ON, who shot 72, 77=149. “My playing partners had solid rounds and made some very good shots,” said Knapp afterwards, rating the course condition as ‘immaculate’ and the weather as ‘perfect’. “It feels great to win my second MJT tournament.” There was a three-way tie for third in the division at 151 total score between 17-year-olds Ben Whiteside of London, ON (76, 75), Brad Hildebrandt of Ancaster, ON (75, 76), and Dylan MacQueen of Woodstock, ON (74, 77).

Knapp’s score tied for Low Overall with MJT newcomer Aaron Black, 16, of Grimsby, ON, who also shot 76, 70=146  and won the Juvenile Boys 15-16 gold medal, citing his reasons for victory as “making pars and being patient, letting the birdies come.” Black added, “Both my playing partners had me worried. It is my first MJT event so I just wanted to post a good score.” Tied for second place in this division at 151 total score were Jaret Chipman, 15, of Niagara Falls, ON (78, 73) and John Warren, 16, of London (75, 76).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5510, Slope/Rating 126/71.2
1 Meghan Bennett Pickering, ON F 18 82, 75 157
2 Kate Johnston Ayr, ON F 15 114, 107 221
3 Melissa Gabriele Mississauga, ON F 15 118, 111 229
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5932, Slope/Rating 113/67.6
1 Mackenzie Crawford Utopia, ON M 14 83, 77 160
2 Taylor Beckstead Alliston, ON M 14 82, 80 162
3 Cole Hague Markham, ON M 14 82, 81 163
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6420, Slope/Rating 119/69.6
1 Aaron Black Grimsby, ON M 16 76, 70 146
2 Jaret Chipman Niagara Falls, ON M 15 78, 73 151
2 John Warren London, ON M 16 75, 76 151
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6420, Slope/Rating 119/69.6
1 Daniel Knapp Burlington, ON M 17 76, 70 146
2 Adam Graham Sarnia, ON M 17 72, 77 149
3 Ben Whiteside London, ON M 17 76, 75 151
3 Brad Hildebrandt Ancaster, ON M 17 75, 76 151
3 Dylan MacQueen Woodstock, ON M 17 74, 77 151

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Meghan Bennett • Whitevale GC • Pickering, ON
Bantam Boys
Mackenzie Crawford • national pines • Utopia, ON
Juvenile Boys
Jaret Chipman • St. Catharines GC • Niagara Falls, ON
Junior Boys
David French • Sawmill Creek Golf Resort and Spa • Camlachie, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Kate Johnston • Brantford Golf and Country Club • Ayr, ON
Bantam Boys
Cole Hague • Cedar Brae Golf & Country Club • Markham, ON
Juvenile Boys
Cooper Trew • Barrie Country Club • , ON
Junior Boys
Dylan MacQueen • Rebel Creek Golf Course • Woodstock, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Meghan Bennett • Whitevale GC • Pickering, ON
Bantam Boys
Adrian Brumaru • Brantford Golf And Country Club • St. George, ON
Juvenile Boys
Connor Doucette • Whistle Bear GC • Waterloo, ON
Junior Boys
David French • Sawmill Creek Golf Resort and Spa • Camlachie, ON

Prize Winners

AJ Macrae • Hidden Lake GC • Burlington, ON
Luca Carestia • Heron Point • Ancaster, ON
Michael Katsman • Meadowbrook • Toronto, ON
Jaxon Hoffman • Barrie G&CC • , ON
Jacob Richards • Dalewood Golf Club • Cobourg, ON
Scotty Herod • Whistle Bear Golf Club • , ON
Brad Golding • Cutten Fields GC • Cambridge, ON
Nic Francis • Flamborough Hills Golf Club • Waterdown, ON
Joel Albany • Trafalgar GC • Georgetown, ON
Josh Montgomery • Oak Gables Golf Course • Ancaster, ON
Brad Hildebrandt • Northridge Golf Club • Ancaster, ON
Matthew Barnes • Rebel Creek Golf Club • Waterloo, ON
Devin Bartlett • Whistle Bear GC • Cambridge, ON
Cooper Elliott • Carlisle G&CC • Carlisle, ON
Evan Aikens-Armbruster • Conestoga GC • Waterloo, ON
Nick Schepens • Fire Rock • London, ON
Taylor Tompkins • Heron Point GC • Hamilton, ON
Devin Bartlett • Whistle Bear GC • Cambridge, ON
Davis Jewitt • Burlington G&CC • Burlington, ON
Michael Richards • Dalewood Golf Club • Cobourg, ON
Chris Hennigar • London Hunt GC • London, ON
Nick Hofland • Brantford Golf & CC • Ancaster, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 232.5
Ann Carroll Golf Academy Ann Carroll 210
Rebel Creek GC
(Robert Hannah)
Rebel Creek GC 195
Ross Golf Academy
(Andrew Ross)
Oak Gables GC 75
Maples of Ballantrae Lodge & GC
(Tiee Wong)
Maples of Ballantrae Lodge & GC 75

All Academies
Academy Standings