Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Nationwide Series at Caledon CC

August 3-4, 2013
Caledon, ON

DeDominicis secures spot to TPC Sawgrass event at MJT’s Caledon stop

Caledon, ON – (August 5, 2013) – Over the long weekend, players on the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) competed for titles in four divisions in the MJT Nationwide Series at Caledon Country Club in Caledon, ON, with the chance to also qualify for the Future Collegians World Tour (FCWT) TPC Sawgrass event in Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida, this December. 

“Cool, breezy conditions welcomed the golfers to the rolling hills of Caledon Country Club which were a real eye opener for some of the players from out of province,” said MJT Tournament Director and PGA of Canada Professional, Mike Skimson. “The course was in fantastic shape with speedy greens that became very difficult in the gusty winds.”
 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 73, Ydg 5581, Slope/Rating 128/72.5
1 Michelle Ruiz Mississauga, ON F 17 76, 79 155
2 Lorelle Weavers Burlington, ON F 19 85, 80 165
3 Sydney Naro Toronto, ON F 13 86, 84 170
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6004, Slope/Rating 130/69.9
1 Brendan Kesterke Headingley, MB M 14 73, 76 149
2 Mackenzie Crawford Utopia, ON M 14 81, 77 158
3 Max Redman Cambridge, ON M 14 75, 87 162
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6505, Slope/Rating 135/72.2
1 Matthew Deven St Thomas , ON M 16 80, 77 157
2 Jordan Carr Brockville, ON M 15 78, 83 161
2 John Warren London, ON M 16 78, 83 161
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6505, Slope/Rating 135/72.0
1 Stefan DeDominicis Brantford, ON M 17 75, 73 148
2 Adam Graham Sarnia, ON M 17 82, 77 159
3 Austin Biletsky Strathmore, AB M 17 82, 79 161
3 Jeffrey Gardner Port Carling, ON M 18 80, 81 161

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Sydney Naro • Burapha Golf Club • Toronto, ON
Bantam Boys
Alex Wyndham-West • King's Riding GC • King City, ON
Juvenile Boys
Logan Sullivan • FireRock GC • Strathroy, ON
Junior Boys
Jeffrey Gardner • South Muskoka Curling and Golf Club • Port Carling, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Sydney Naro • Burapha Golf Club • Toronto, ON
Bantam Boys
Mitchell Taylor • Glen Eagle • Bolton, ON
Juvenile Boys
Matthew Deven • St Thomas golf and country club • St Thomas , ON
Junior Boys
Tyler Hale • Hidden Lake GC • Burlington, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Melissa Gabriele • • Mississauga, ON
Bantam Boys
Nicolas Calabrese • Bethesda Grange GC • Maple, ON
Juvenile Boys
Riley Spear • Blue Springs • Acton, ON
Junior Boys
Tyler Hale • Hidden Lake GC • Burlington, ON

Prize Winners

Cameron Schuurmans • Glen Eagle GC • Caledon East, ON
Jakob Lemieux • • Toronto, ON
Ryan Au • Brampton Golf Club • Mississauga, ON
Vince Greco • Glen Eagle GC • Bolton, ON
Carson DeThomasis • West Haven Golf and Country Club • London, ON
Marco Trstenjak • Larter's at St. Andrews • Winnipeg, MB
Troy Wilkinson • Glen eagle • Bolton, ON
Elanna DeMarchi • Cambridge • Cambridge, ON
Paul (wonkyung) Sung • Station Creek GC • Richmond Hill, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 195
Ann Carroll Golf Academy Ann Carroll 180
London Junior Development Centre
(Brian Gallant)
London Junior Development Center 180
Rebel Creek GC
(Robert Hannah)
Rebel Creek GC 135
Golf Performance Coaches
(Overholt, Roy)
Golf Performance Coaches - Overholt & Roy 90

All Academies
Academy Standings