Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Nationwide Series at National Pines G&CC

July 27-28, 2013
Barrie, ON

McKay, Hofland, McDonald and Borer take MJT titles at National Pines

Barrie, ON – (July 29, 2013) – Alex McKay, 18, of Kitchener, ON, came from behind to win low overall and the MJT Junior Boys 17-19 division title at the two-day MJT Nationwide Series at National Pines Golf Club on the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour, July 27th and 28th, citing his mental game and confidence throughout the rounds as key to victory.

“I didn’t expect to win honestly, I was five shots off the lead coming into the last round and I knew that Ryan (Vandenbroek) was a strong competitor,” said McKay, who shot 80-71=151. “It feels outstanding to win seeing as I didn’t expect to finish top three – I’m thrilled with how I played today.” Second place in the Junior Boys division went to Riley Burgess, 17, of Rosseau, ON, who carded 78, 77=155, and Justin Smith, 18, of Toronto, ON, rounded out the top three (77, 79=156). Vandenbroek, of St. Thomas, ON, finished tied for fourth (75-87).
 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5496, Slope/Rating 132/72.0
1 Diana McDonald Kingston, ON F 15 82, 80 162
2 Sydney Naro Toronto, ON F 13 84, 80 164
3 Sarah Geurten London, ON F 16 80, 88 168
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6209, Slope/Rating 135/70.8
1 Mitchel Borer Ancaster, ON M 14 90, 73 163 Won Playoff
2 Marco Trstenjak Winnipeg, MB M 13 80, 83 163
3 Shane Price Orangeville, ON M 14 82, 83 165
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6617, Slope/Rating 139/73.1
1 Nick Hofland Ancaster, ON M 15 75, 81 156
2 Matthew Vihant Toronto, ON M 15 76, 81 157
3 Mathew Suarez Toronto, ON M 15 83, 75 158
3 James Wyndham-West King City, ON M 15 80, 78 158
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6617, Slope/Rating 139/73.1
1 Alex McKay Kitchener, ON M 18 80, 71 151
2 Riley Burgess , ON M 17 78, 77 155
3 Justin Smith Toronto, ON M 18 77, 79 156

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Sydney Naro • Burapha Golf Club • Toronto, ON
Bantam Boys
Shane Price • Shelburne/ Pulpit • Orangeville, ON
Juvenile Boys
Mitchell Hardy • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON
Junior Boys
Nick Striker • Oviinbyrd GC • Waterloo, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Sady Beelik • Briars GC • Pefferlaw, ON
Bantam Boys
Lucas Harvey • Sentosa GC - Singapore • Toronto, ON
Juvenile Boys
Drake Jefferson • Bluewater GC • Bayfield, ON
Junior Boys
Tyler May • Coppinwood • , ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Mackenzie Baker • Sunningdale G&CC • London, ON
Bantam Boys
Mitchel Borer • Dundas Valley Golf and Curling Club • Ancaster, ON
Juvenile Boys
Luca Giannace • National GC • Kleinburg, ON
Junior Boys
Gabriel Vallozzi • The National • Woodbridge, ON

Prize Winners

Cameron Schuurmans • Glen Eagle GC • Caledon East, ON
Krtin Udith • • Toronto, ON
Brandon Young • Deerfield GC • Burlington, ON
Jaxon Hoffman • Barrie G&CC • , ON
Brendan Lancaster • National Pines GC • Barrie, ON
Julian Crupi • The Country Club • Woodbridge, ON
Tyler Harvey • Sentosa GC - Singapore • Toronto, ON
Aly Medeiros • Glencairn Golf Club • Burlington, ON
Chloe Wells • Glencairn Golf Club • Mississauga, ON
Dylaney Day • Ladies Club of Toronto • , ON
Melissa Gabriele • • Mississauga, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Markham Golf Dome
(Donghee Lee, Graham Ure)
Markham Golf Dome 150
Ann Carroll Golf Academy Ann Carroll 135
Maples of Ballantrae Lodge & GC
(Tiee Wong)
Maples of Ballantrae Lodge & GC 127.5
Hidden Lake GC
(Izak Fouche, David Banks)
Hidden Lake Golf Club 75

All Academies
Academy Standings