Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Prodigy Series at Hidden Lake Golf Club

June 22-23, 2013
Burlington, ON

Wilson wins low overall on MJT Prodigy Series at Hidden Lake Easterbrook qualifies for MJT Team Canada to Australia

Burlington, ON – (June 24, 2013) –The Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) held the MJT Prodigy Series at the well-manicured Hidden Lake Golf Club in Burlington, Ontario, this past weekend, where 80 junior golfers teed it up. The two-day tournament also featured qualifying for MJT Team Canada to the SRIXON International Junior Classic in Australia, this October, with Madison Easterbrook of Burlington winning a spot. Other winners will be announced once all qualifiers across the country have completed.

“Hot and humid weather finally arrived in Ontario,” said Tournament Director and PGA of Canada Professional, Mike Skimson. “The course was in fantastic shape, but there was a huge premium on hitting fairways and greens this week as the wet spring has led to dense and think rough.”  Christopher Wilson, 18, of Toronto, ON, shot 70-74 (144) and claimed the Low Overall and MJT Junior Boys 17-19 gold medal. “I made a double bogey coming down the stretch, but birdied number 17,” said Wilson. “It feels great to win as my division is filled with talented players so I am happy to come out on top.” Finishing second in the division to claim the silver medal was Adam Graham, 17, of Sarnia, ON, who carded 74-75 (149), while there was a tie for third place at 150 total score between Colton Clemmer, 19, of Ayr, ON, (76-74) and Osama Khan, 17, of Mississauga, ON (72-78).
 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
New Course: Par 71, Ydg 5532, Slope/Rating 118/71.1
1 Madison Easterbrook Burlington, ON F 17 78, 78 156
2 Sydney Naro Toronto, ON F 13 79, 78 157
2 Lorelle Weavers Burlington, ON F 19 79, 78 157
Bantam Boys
New Course: Par 71, Ydg 6070, Slope/Rating 114/68.1
1 Sudarshan Yellamaraju Mississauga, ON M 11 78, 78 156 Won Play Off
2 John Burghardt Oakville, ON M 14 77, 79 156
3 Jason Fitzgerald Burlington, ON M 14 78, 82 160
3 Ben Davies Cambridge, ON M 14 74, 86 160
Juvenile Boys
New Course: Par 71, Ydg 6471, Slope/Rating 117/70.0
1 Tyler Nagano Toronto, ON M 14 76, 73 149
2 Nick Hofland Ancaster, ON M 14 75, 80 155
3 Andrew Chambers London, ON M 16 77, 84 161
Junior Boys
New Course: Par 71, Ydg 6471, Slope/Rating 117/70.0
1 Christopher Wilson Toronto, ON M 18 70, 74 144
2 Adam Graham Sarnia, ON M 17 74, 75 149
3 Colton Clemmer Ayr, ON M 19 76, 74 150
3 Osama Khan Mississauga, ON M 17 72, 78 150

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Meghan Bennett • Whitevale GC • Pickering, ON
Bantam Boys
Max Redman • Whistle Bear GC • Cambridge, ON
Juvenile Boys
Mitchell Hardy • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON
Junior Boys
Dylan MacQueen • Rebel Creek Golf Course • Woodstock, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Meghan Bennett • Whitevale GC • Pickering, ON
Bantam Boys
Zach Friesen • Whistle Bear Golf Club • Woodstock, ON
Juvenile Boys
Scotty Herod • Whistle Bear Golf Club • , ON
Junior Boys
Connor McCrea • Hidden Lake GC • Burlington, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Annika Haynes • Wyldewood G&CC • Oakville, ON
Bantam Boys
Jeremy Henderson • Braeben • Mississauga, ON
Juvenile Boys
Cameron Cox • Hidden Lake GC • Carlisle, ON
Junior Boys
Alex McKay • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON

Prize Winners

Jakob Lemieux • • Toronto, ON
Connor Hameliy • Hidden Lake GC • Burlington, ON
Jason Maloney • Twenty Valley • Beamsville, ON
Alyssa Stoddart • Whistlebear • ,
Luca Carestia • Heron Point • Ancaster, ON
Elanna DeMarchi • Cambridge • Cambridge, ON
June Gleed • cedarhurst golf club • Beaverton, ON
Stefan DeDominicis • • Brantford, ON
Matthew Deven • St Thomas golf and country club • St Thomas , ON
Tyler Watson • Whistle Bear GC • Guelph, ON
Alex Rajna • Whistle Bear GC • Waterloo, ON
Mitch Johnson • Whistle Bear GC • Cambridge, ON
Colden Scott-Robertson • Brantford Golf & Country • Brantford, ON
Taylor Tompkins • Heron Point GC • Hamilton, ON
Brett Harvey • York Downs • Unionville, ON
Dalton Clifford • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON
Tyler Harvey • York Downs • Unionville, ON
Nic Francis • Flamborough Hills Golf Club • Waterdown, ON
Joel Albany • Trafalgar GC • Georgetown, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Golf Performance Coaches
(Overholt, Roy)
Golf Performance Coaches - Overholt & Roy 497.5
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 337.5
Westmount G&CC
(Tony Martin, Dylan Smallwood)
Westmount G&CC 165
Hidden Lake GC
(Izak Fouche, David Banks)
Hidden Lake Golf Club 150
Maples of Ballantrae Lodge & GC
(Tiee Wong)
Maples of Ballantrae Lodge & GC 27.5

All Academies
Academy Standings