Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT - Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit Championship at Elk Ridge Resort

August 23-24, 2013
Waskesiu, SK

McPhail succeeds in MJT-Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit Championship at Elk Ridge

Waskesiu, SK – (August 26, 2013) – Canada’s number-one played Junior Golf Tour, the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour, ended a very successful season in Saskatchewan this year with the MJT-Golf Saskatchewan’s Order of Merit Championship at Elk Ridge Golf Resort in Waskesiu on August 24 and 25, with the growth in participation largely attributable to the strong partnership between the MJT and Golf Saskatchewan.

MJT Junior Boys 17-19 Champion was 18-year old Mitchell McPhail of La Ronge, SK, who carded 71-74 (145) for Low Overall honours, securing a qualifying spot in the Future Collegians World Tour’s PGA West event this December in La Quinta, California. “Kyle Wiebe had me worried as we were tied after nine holes, but staying focused and sticking to my game plan worked,” said McPhail. “This was my first MJT win so it sure meant a lot – my hard work paid off.” Second place in the division went to Wiebe, 17, of Madison, SK, who shot 73-75 (148), while Tyrin Foley, 17, of Bengough, SK, shot 74-76 (150) to finish third.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5940, Slope/Rating 131/74.4
1 Lisa Reid Regina, SK F 18 77, 84 161
2 Kayla Sawchuk Prince Albert, SK F 14 88, 85 173
3 Amanda Gonsch Silton, SK F 18 92, 99 191
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5940, Slope/Rating 122/68.4
1 Tian Rask Saskatoon, SK M 13 81, 84 165
2 Andrew Campbell Saskatoon, SK M 13 87, 79 166
3 Matt Bean Canmore, AB M 14 84, 83 167
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6301, Slope/Rating 126/69.7
1 Cory Sawchuk Prince Albert, SK M 16 76, 71 147
2 Cory Selander Prince Albert, SK M 16 74, 79 153
3 Ty Campbell Saskatoon, SK M 16 79, 75 154
3 Zach Hurd Prince Albert, SK M 16 79, 75 154
3 Marc Sweeney Saskatoon, SK M 15 76, 78 154
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6301, Slope/Rating 126/69.7
1 Mitchell McPhail La Ronge, SK M 18 71, 74 145
2 Kyle Wiebe Madison, SK M 17 73, 75 148
3 Tyrin Foley Bengough, SK M 17 74, 76 150

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Lisa Reid • Royal Regina GC • Regina, SK
Bantam Boys
Kristian Houk • North Battleford Golf and Country Club • North Battleford, SK
Juvenile Boys
Eric Nielsen • Riverside CC • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Justin Wood • North Battleford G&CC • Unity, SK

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Amanda Gonsch • Flowing springs golf club • Silton, SK
Bantam Boys
Jordan Bean • Canmore Golf and Country Club • Canmore, AB
Juvenile Boys
Marc Sweeney • The Willows Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Cole Bergen • the legends • Warman, SK

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Veronika Duchscherer • Nipawin Evergreen • Nipawin, SK
Bantam Boys
Dhrake Berezowski • Cooke Municipal GC • Prince Albert, SK
Juvenile Boys
Matt Dyck • Pine Ridge Golf Club • East St Paul, MB
Junior Boys
Jesse Ross • Saskatoon G&CC • , SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 270
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 225
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 210

All Academies
Academy Standings