Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Team Canada Qualifier / Golf Saskatchewan OOM Series at Hillcrest Golf Club

June 15-16, 2013
Moose Jaw, SK

Bearchell best at MJT’s Team Canada Qualifier in Moose Jaw - Two shortlisted for SRIXON International Junior Classic in Australia

Moose Jaw, SK – (June 17, 2013) – Leighton Bearchell, 18, of Moose Jaw, SK, fired excellent scores of 72-68 (140) to win Low Overall and the MJT Junior Boys 17-19 title at the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) tournament in Moose Jaw, SK, this past weekend. The two-day event played out in windy conditions on Hillcrest Golf Club, as a precursor to the Golf Saskatchewan Provincial Junior Championships next month, and featured a qualifier for age-specific shortlisted positions on MJT Team Canada to the SRIXON International Junior Classic in New South Wales, Australia, in October. Final winners will be announced once all MJT qualifiers across the country have completed.

“Day one got off to a late start and the players endured strong, steady winds of over 50km per hour,” said MJT Tournament Director Jeff Chambers, PGA Professional. “Scoring was extremely tough and reflected in the higher than average scores.  Day two was much nicer although still quite windy.  Local favourite, Leighton Bearchell, was all smiles coming down 18 and then left his last putt leaning on the edge, so close to shooting 67. There were some big comeback scores after some next-to-impossible shots in extremely windy conditions on day one.”
 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5435, Slope/Rating 123/71.0
1 Lisa Reid Regina, SK F 18 42, 82 124
2 Kayla Sawchuk Prince Albert, SK F 14 45, 84 129
3 Brooke Hobson Prince Albert, SK F 14 48, 83 131
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6006, Slope/Rating 117/74.6
1 Roman Timmerman Saskatoon, SK M 14 75, 38 113
2 Kristian Houk North Battleford, SK M 13 78, 44 122
3 Kade Johnson Yorkton, SK M 14 85, 39 124
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6400, Slope/Rating 126/70.3
1 Cory Selander Prince Albert, SK M 16 75, 76 151
2 Zach Hurd Prince Albert, SK M 16 75, 78 153
3 Noah Kozack Regina, SK M 13 79, 77 156
3 Cory Sawchuk Prince Albert, SK M 15 79, 77 156
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6400, Slope/Rating 126/70.3
1 Leighton Bearchell Moose Jaw, SK M 18 72, 68 140
2 Justin Wood Unity, SK M 18 77, 70 147
3 Garrett Blair Lanigan, SK M 18 78, 74 152
3 Mike Flegel Moose Jaw, SK M 18 77, 75 152
3 Daegan Wall Regina, SK M 18 75, 77 152

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Emily Bugera • Chinook golf course • Swift Current, SK
Bantam Boys
Keighton McNab • Dakota Dunes Golf Links • Saskatoon, SK
Juvenile Boys
Alex Hartman • Lake Pointe GC • Fort St. John, BC
Junior Boys
Ben Leier • Saskatoon G&CC • Saskatoon, SK

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Chloe Sies • Melville GC • Melville, SK
Bantam Boys
Keighton McNab • Dakota Dunes Golf Links • Saskatoon, SK
Juvenile Boys
Cole Zawislak • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Junior Boys
Blake Morrow • Sask Landing Golf Resort • Swift Current, SK

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Amanda Gonsch • Flowing springs golf club • Silton, SK
Bantam Boys
Kristian Houk • North Battleford Golf and Country Club • North Battleford, SK
Juvenile Boys
Josh Marcia • Royal Regina GC • Regina, SK
Junior Boys
Justin Simpson • Saskatoon Golf & Country Club • Saskatoon, SK

Prize Winners

Austin Faubert • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK
Cole Jenkins • Cook Municipal • Prince Albert, SK
Connor Tate • Kindersley Reginal Park GC • Kindersley, SK
Diehl Normand • Meadow Lake Golf Club • Meadow Lake, SK
Brennan Tomporowski • Memorial Lake • Shellbrook, SK
Cole Tenetuik • Jackfish Golf and Conference Center • Battleford, SK
Justin James • Kenosee • Arcola, SK
George Benneyworth • wildwood • Saskatoon, SK
Griffin Wilson • Elmwood G&CC • Swift Current, SK
Adam Schoettler • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK
Matt Bean • Canmore Golf and Country Club • Canmore, AB
Henry Thomas • Kamsack Riverside GC • Saskatoon, SK
Matt Douglas • Royal Regina GC • Regina, SK
Liam Courtney • Waskesiu Golf Course • Sasktoon, SK
Matthew Baker • saskatoon golf and country club • Saskatoon, SK
Kirk Humphrey • Eastend GC • Eastend, SK
Tyrell Wees • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 457.5
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 322.5
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 120

All Academies
Academy Standings