Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Nationwide Series presented by Goose Golf at Bearspaw CC

August 21-22, 2013
Calgary, AB

Murphy, Williams, Slipp and Grosart finish MJT Alberta season with division titles

Calgary, AB – (August 23, 2013) – The final 2013 stop in Alberta on the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour, the MJT Nationwide Series presented by Goose Golf, played out on  Bearspaw Country Club in Calgary on August 21st and 22nd.   MJT Tournament Director and PGA Professional, Trent Matson, rated the facility as ‘incredible’, and commented, “The golf course is a very good test, fair but difficult. It was good preparation for the players who are looking to get ready for the Alberta Junior Boys Championship to be held at Bearspaw next year - they can see where their games are and start to build for 2014.” 

Patrick Murphy, 16, of Crossfield, AB, shot 76-68 (144) and made an 18 foot birdie on the first playoff hole to defeat local Bearspaw Country Club member Will Gretton, 16, of Calgary, (73-71=144) to claim the Low Overall and Juvenile Boys 15-16 Champion. “This was super exciting to win in a playoff in front of people you know,” said Murphy, “as there was a little more pressure than normal.” Finishing in third place was Andrew Brown, 16, of Calgary, who carded (74-74=148).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Bearspaw CC: Par 71, Ydg 5803, Slope/Rating 136/73.1
1 Ella Williams Calgary, AB F 17 71, 75 146
2 Gina Kowalchuk Lethbridge, AB F 17 84, 80 164
3 Kimberly Risulmi Lloydminster, SK F 19 87, 84 171
Bantam Boys
Bearspaw CC: Par 71, Ydg 5803, Slope/Rating 118/68.2
1 Cole Slipp Calgary, AB M 14 76, 75 151
2 Jamie Rome Calgary, AB M 14 89, 75 164
3 Eric Chantler Fort McMurray, AB M 14 86, 81 167
Juvenile Boys
Bearspaw CC: Par 71, Ydg 6642, Slope/Rating 131/72.0
1 Patrick Murphy Crossfield, AB M 16 76, 68 144
1 Will Gretton Calgary, AB M 16 73, 71 144
3 Andrew Brown Calgary, AB M 16 74, 74 148
Junior Boys
Bearspaw CC: Par 71, Ydg 6642, Slope/Rating 131/72.0
1 Carter Grosart Calgary, AB M 17 77, 73 150
2 Nolan Broeke Calgary, AB M 19 77, 74 151
3 Kolby Vold Ponoka, AB M 17 74, 78 152

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Kimberly Risulmi • Lloydminster Golf Club • Lloydminster, SK
Bantam Boys
Liam Wallace • Hamptons G&CC • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Brendan MacDougall • Glencoe GC • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Patrick Gobran • Royal Mayfair Golf Club • Edmonton, AB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Gina Kowalchuk • Henderson Lake Golf Course • Lethbridge, AB
Bantam Boys
Joshua Estepa • Silverwing/Boulder Creek Golf Course • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Scott Walker • Earl Grey GC • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Douglas Whitten • Connaught Golf Club • Medicine Hat, AB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Gina Kowalchuk • Henderson Lake Golf Course • Lethbridge, AB
Bantam Boys
William Bell • Glencoe G&CC • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Zachary Vinnell • Bearspaw Golf and County Club • Cochrane, AB
Junior Boys
Zac Sparks • The Links of Glen Eagles • Cochrane, AB

Prize Winners

Carson Gunn • Crowsnest Pass • Blairmore, AB
Pieter Peskens • Leduc GC • Leduc, AB
Mike Lougheed • Innisfail GC • Red Deer County, AB
Russell duToit • Kimberley GC • Kimberley, BC
Mike Flegel • Hillcrest GC • Moose Jaw, SK
Jeremy Rietze • Lacombe G&CC • Lacombe, AB
Zac Sparks • The Links of Glen Eagles • Cochrane, AB
Andrew Rados • Inglewood GC • Chestermere, AB
Patrick Gobran • Royal Mayfair Golf Club • Edmonton, AB
Ethan Rimmer • Fort McMurray Golf Club • Fort McMurray, AB
Alex Corrigan • Glencoe G&CC • Calgary, AB
Jon Apolonio • Glencoe G&CC • Calgary, AB
Zachary Vinnell • Bearspaw Golf and County Club • Cochrane, AB
Curtis Webster • Pinebrook GC • Calgary, AB
Matt Williams • Heritage Pointe • DeWinton, AB
Kyle Schubert • Priddis Greens • Calgary, AB
Jai Patel • Pinebrook GC • Calgary, AB
Dawson Boucher • Lac La biche golf course • Lac La Biche, AB
Ky Manyfingers • Cardston GC • Cardston, AB
Sam LeBus • Springbank Links GC • Calgary, AB
Runhao (Arthur) Deng • Calgary Winston • Calgary, AB
Connor Ackroyd • Sturgeon Valley G&CC • St. Albert, AB
Johan Crowchild • Buffalo Run GC • Calgary, AB
Nigel Anderson • Calgary G&CC • Calgary, AB
Noah Nagle • Bearspaw Country Club • Calgary, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 135
Derrick Golf & Winter Club
(Adam Werbicki,)
Derrick Golf & Winter Club 75
Paul Horton Golf Academy
(Paul Horton)
Paul Horton Golf Academy 10
Luke Workman Golf Academy
(Luke Workman)
Luke Workman Golf Academy 0

All Academies
Academy Standings