Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Collegiate-Bound Series at Leduc GC

July 29-30, 2013
Leduc, AB

Peskens caps off junior career with a win on MJT at Leduc - Qualifies for FCWT at ASU Karten

Leduc, AB – (July 31, 2013) – Despite players being pulled off the course three times due to rain and lightning and having to slug it through to finish during the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s (MJT) two-day stop on July 29th and 30th at Leduc Golf Club in Leduc, AB, the new venue for the MJT’s schedule proved to be just what Pieter Peskens needed to win what could be his last junior event of his career.

Peskens, 19, of Leduc, shot 74-76=150 to win low overall and the MJT Junior Boys 17-19 title, qualifying for the Future Collegiate World Tour’s event at ASU Karsten in Phoenix, Arizona, this December. “It feels good to win at home, kind of home field advantage,” he said. “It has been tough year for me. I started playing better a week ago and hope it carries over to the Leduc Club championship where I will be defending my title.” 
 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Leduc GC: Par 72, Ydg 5503, Slope/Rating 127/71.2
1 Emily Creaser Edmonton, AB F 16 88, 83 171
2 Rayna Oosterhuis Edmonton, AB F 17 94, 83 177
3 Rachel Clark Edmonton, AB F 18 101, 99 200
Bantam Boys
Leduc GC: Par 71, Ydg 6190, Slope/Rating 124/69.4
1 Landon Stellingwerff Calgary, AB M 14 74, 72 146
2 Ben Farrington Fort McMurray, AB M 13 82, 80 162
3 Brock Chelle Edmonton , AB M 14 83, 84 167
Juvenile Boys
Leduc GC: Par 71, Ydg 6451, Slope/Rating 125/70.9
1 Justin Berget Spruce Grove, AB M 15 78, 74 152
1 Brendan MacDougall Calgary, AB M 15 75, 77 152
3 Michael Hoang , AB M 15 84, 73 157
Junior Boys
Leduc GC: Par 71, Ydg 6451, Slope/Rating 125/70.9
1 Pieter Peskens Leduc, AB M 19 74, 76 150
2 Michael Griffin Victoria, BC M 17 78, 74 152
3 Josh Gorieu Stony Plain, AB M 17 83, 70 153
3 Brett Hawken Wetaskiwin, AB M 18 78, 75 153

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Rachel Clark • Jagare Golf Club • Edmonton, AB
Bantam Boys
Nishaylan Pillay • River Valley Junior Club • Edmonton, AB
Juvenile Boys
Ryan Morrell • Red Deer Golf and Country • Red Deer, AB
Junior Boys
Derrick Morrell • Red Deer G&CC • Red Deer, AB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Rayna Oosterhuis • Windermere GC • Edmonton, AB
Bantam Boys
Francois van Tonder • Okotoks GC • , AB
Juvenile Boys
Josh Lumgair • Country Hills Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Barrett Belland • Glendale G&CC • St. Albert, AB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Rayna Oosterhuis • Windermere GC • Edmonton, AB
Bantam Boys
Eric Chantler • Fort McMurray • Fort McMurray, AB
Juvenile Boys
Michael Hoang • Country Hills Golf Club • , AB
Junior Boys
Josh Gorieu • Stony Plain • Stony Plain, AB

Prize Winners

Douglas Whitten • Connaught Golf Club • Medicine Hat, AB
Tyler Vandermeer • 0 • Ardrossan, AB
Andre Laflamme • Inglewood golf and country club • Calgary, AB
Barrett Belland • Glendale G&CC • St. Albert, AB
Kolby Vold • Wolf Creek Golf Resort • Ponoka, AB
Kyle Kimmie • Lone Wolf Golf Course • Taylor, BC
Alex Hartman • Lake Pointe GC • Fort St. John, BC
Ryan Morrell • Red Deer Golf and Country • Red Deer, AB
Jaxon Lynn • Sylvan Lake Golf & Country Club • Sylvan Lake, AB
Jonathan Pigeon • Royal Mayfair GC • Edmonton, AB
Nishaylan Pillay • River Valley Junior Club • Edmonton, AB
Devin Kucy • Camrose Golf Club • Camrose, AB
Mason Kucy • Camrose Golf Club • Camrose, AB
Eric Chantler • Fort McMurray • Fort McMurray, AB
Jordan Cooke • Lakewood Golf Resort • Sylvan Lake, AB
Bradley McKeating • Bearspaw CC • Calgary, AB
Kody Krecolowich • Stony Plain • Stony Plain, AB
Francois van Tonder • Okotoks GC • , AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Paul Horton Golf Academy
(Paul Horton)
Paul Horton Golf Academy 375
Scott Bergdahl Golf Academy (Lakewood Resort)
(Scott Bergdahl)
Scott Bergdahl Golf Academy 135

All Academies
Academy Standings