Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Nationwide Series at Highwood G&CC

June 15-16, 2013
High River, AB

Brown makes it four in a row at MJT’s High River stop - McKiernan Low Overall

High River, AB – (June 17, 2013) – Brendan Brown of Calgary, AB, came from four shots behind to edge Alex Smith of Calgary by one in the MJT Nationwide Series at Highwood Golf Club in High River, AB, defeating Smith on the final hole to make it four wins in a row in the Bantam Boys 14 and Under division on the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) this past weekend.

Brown, 13, who shot 76-73=149, said, “It was great to win again. I am proud of myself for not giving up and quitting after being four behind on day one.” Smith, 14, carded 72-78=150. Third place in the Bantam division went to Michael Valk, 14, of Medicine Hat, AB, who shot 76, 85=161.

Low Overall for the tournament and MJT Junior Boys 17-19 champion was John McKiernan, 19, of Calgary, who shot 82-75=157. “It is a huge relief, getting my first MJT win this year after finishing fourth in both the Spruce Grove and Banff events. It feels great to be on top.” Tied for second in the division at 159 total score were Carter Lewis, 17, of Calgary (82, 77) and Joel Douglas, 18, of High River (78, 81).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Heritage/Spitzee: Par 71, Ydg 5896, Slope/Rating 132/74.0
1 Ella Williams Calgary, AB F 17 84, 81 165
2 Lauren Koenig Redcliff, AB F 13 100, 96 196
Bantam Boys
Spitzee/Heritage: Par 70, Ydg 5896, Slope/Rating 122/67.6
1 Brendan Brown Calgary, AB M 13 76, 73 149
2 Alexander Smith Calgary, AB M 14 72, 78 150
3 Michael Valk Medicine Hat, AB M 14 76, 85 161
Juvenile Boys
Spitzee/Heritage: Par 70, Ydg 6452, Slope/Rating 128/70.2
1 Noah Lubberding St. Albert, AB M 15 80, 80 160
2 Kyle Schubert Calgary, AB M 16 84, 78 162
2 Andrew Chelack Calgary, AB M 16 82, 80 162
2 Scott Walker Calgary, AB M 15 77, 85 162
Junior Boys
Spitzee/Heritage: Par 70, Ydg 6452, Slope/Rating 128/70.2
1 John McKiernan Calgary, AB M 19 82, 75 157
2 Carter Lewis Calgary, AB M 17 82, 77 159
2 Joel Douglas High River, AB M 18 78, 81 159

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Ella Williams • Glencoe G&CC • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Brendan Brown • Country Hills Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Marc Sweeney • The Willows Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Douglas Whitten • Connaught Golf Club • Medicine Hat, AB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Lauren Koenig • Connaught Golf Club • Redcliff, AB
Bantam Boys
Johan Crowchild • Buffalo Run GC • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Kyle Schubert • Priddis Greens • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Joel Douglas • Highwood G&CC • High River, AB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Lauren Koenig • Connaught Golf Club • Redcliff, AB
Bantam Boys
Nathan Stewart • Pinebrook • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Cole Verburg • Priddis Greens Golf club • Priddis, AB
Junior Boys
John McKiernan • Calgary Elks GC • Calgary, AB

Prize Winners

Kyle Schubert • Priddis Greens • Calgary, AB
Douglas Whitten • Connaught Golf Club • Medicine Hat, AB
Carson Gunn • Crowsnest Pass • Blairmore, AB
Marc Sweeney • The Willows Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Riley Fortin • • High River, AB
Jared Bohn • Highwood G&CC • High River, AB
Cullen Wanvig • • Calgary , AB
Scott Walker • Earl Grey GC • Calgary, AB
Jordan Taylor • Highwood G&CC • High River, AB
Andrew Chelack • Inglewood G&CC • Calgary, AB
Noah Lubberding • Royal Mayfair GC • St. Albert, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 180
The Academy at Paradise Canyon
(Trent Matson)
The Academy at Paradise Canyon 150

All Academies
Academy Standings