Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Bow Valley Credit Union Classic at Fairmont Banff Springs GC

May 25-26, 2013
Banff, AB

Billingsley best at Bow Valley Credit Union stop in Banff Two shortlisted for MJT Team Canada to Australia

Banff, AB – (May 27, 2013) –The Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) made a two-day stop at the spectacular Banff Springs Golf Club in Banff, AB, over the May 25th and 26th weekend, with Bow Valley Credit Union as the returning Tournament Sponsor of the MJT Bow Valley Credit Union Classic. The event was also a qualifier for age-specific shortlisted positions on MJT Team Canada to the SRIXON International Junior Classic in New South Wales, Australia, this October.

“The event was a huge success,” said Tournament Director and PGA Professional, Trent Matson. “On Friday, with the weather was hovering around zero with rain and wind, I didn’t know if we were going to play.  Locals were positive that it was going to snow, but we had two good weather days.  The outstanding Banff Springs Golf Club was the most talked-about venue we have ever been to, and we are excited to be invited back for 2014.”
 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Girls
Banff Springs: Par 71, Ydg 5607, Slope/Rating 137/71.6
1 Madison Kapchinsky Kelowna, BC F 18 85, 74 159
2 Laura Ferreira Canmore, AB F 19 84, 79 163
3 Emily Creaser Edmonton, AB F 16 79, 85 164
Bantam Boys
Banff Springs: Par 71, Ydg 5607, Slope/Rating 123/66.0
1 Michael Lavorato Calgary, AB M 14 73, 74 147
2 Logan Carver Calgary, AB M 14 73, 75 148
2 Chris Horton Calgary, AB M 14 73, 75 148
Juvenile Boys
Banff Springs: Par 71, Ydg 6389, Slope/Rating 130/70.0
1 AJ Armstrong St. Albert, AB M 15 72, 72 144
2 Noah Lubberding St. Albert, AB M 15 73, 74 147
3 Andrew Harrison Camrose, AB M 16 73, 75 148
Junior Boys
Banff Springs: Par 71, Ydg 6389, Slope/Rating 130/70.0
1 Greg Billingsley Calgary, AB M 18 71, 72 143
2 Andrew Rados Chestermere, AB M 18 74, 76 150
3 Joel Douglas High River, AB M 18 77, 74 151

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Mr. Lube Long Drive

Mr. Lube

Girls
Laura Ferreira • Canmore G&CC • Canmore, AB
Bantam Boys
Chris Kitchen • Calgary G&CC • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Andrew Harrison • Camrose GC • Camrose, AB
Junior Boys
Daniel Ahn • • Calgary, AB

Sligo Skills Competition

Sligo Wear Inc.

Girls
Rayna Oosterhuis • Windermere GC • Edmonton, AB
Bantam Boys
Chris Kitchen • Calgary G&CC • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Andrew Harrison • Camrose GC • Camrose, AB
Junior Boys
Greg Billingsley • Priddis Greens GC • Calgary, AB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

Girls
Madison Kapchinsky • • Kelowna, BC
Bantam Boys
Joel Homersham • Willow Park G&CC • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Scott Walker • Earl Grey GC • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Carter Little • Priddis Greens GC • Calgary, AB

Prize Winners

Kai Iguchi • Banff Springs GC • Banff, AB
Jamie Rome • Bearspaw CC • Calgary, AB
Josh Lumgair • Harvest Hills GC • Calgary, AB
Jared Nicolls • Wolf Creek GR • Ponoka, AB
Ryan Dickie • Earl Grey GC • Calgary, AB
Ryan Wittrock • Rivers Edge Golf Club • Okotoks, AB
Aaron Jenkins • Springs at Radium • Invermere, BC
Christopher Zeglen • Bearspaw CC • Calgary, AB
Zack Opheim • Copper Point GC • , BC
John McKiernan • Calgary Elks GC • Calgary, AB
Jhoyner Labrador • Jagare Ridge GC • Edmonton, AB
Christian Chiovelli • Windermere G&CC • Edmonton, AB
Michael Valk • Medicine Hat G&CC • Medicine Hat, AB
Matt Campbell • Earl Grey Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Evan Grierson • Links at the Lake • Winnipeg, MB
Jack Lavorato • Canyon Meadows GC • Calgary, AB
Ben Farrington • Fort McMurray GC • Fort McMurray, AB
Rayna Oosterhuis • Windermere GC • Edmonton, AB
Liam Wallace • Hamptons G&CC • Calgary, AB
Ryan Verburg • Priddis Greens G&CC • Priddis, AB