Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Ford Series at Hazelmere Golf & Tennis Club

August 12-13, 2013
Surrey, BC

Kelowna’s Steven Lee races to victory in MJT Ford Series

SURREY, B.C. – (August 14, 2013) – Steven Lee of Kelowna, BC, made the trip to the MJT Ford Series at Hazelmere Golf Club in Surrey, BC, on August 11th and 12th, worth his while by firing stellar rounds of 72, 71=143 to record back-to-back low overall tournament wins on the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour, Canada’s most-played junior tour.

Lee, 18, won the MJT Ford Series Junior Boys 17-19 title and an exemption into the Future Collegiate World Tour’s ASU Karsten event in Arizona, USA, over a strong field including Chris Crisologo, 17, of Richmond, BC (71, 73=144) and Jacob Vanderpas, 19, of Vancouver, BC (72, 74=146), who were hot on Lee’s heels. “My personal highlight for this tournament was to make a 15 foot birdie putt on 16,” Lee commented. “I tried to block out the nerves. This was a very close battle and it is quite a relief to come out on top!”
 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5279, Slope/Rating 120/71.5
1 Keanna Mason Maple Ridge, BC F 16 73, 72 145
2 Madison Kapchinsky Kelowna, BC F 18 78, 76 154
3 Avery Struck Halfmoon Bay, BC F 16 77, 78 155
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6081, Slope/Rating 118/69.3
1 Mitchell Thiessen Chilliwack, BC M 14 78, 71 149 Won Playoff
2 Willis(Jung Hwan) Lee Langley, BC M 14 75, 74 149
3 Khan Lee Surrey, BC M 13 78, 74 152
3 Jaewook Lee Langley, BC M 14 76, 76 152
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6401, Slope/Rating 124/70.5
1 Mathew McConnachie Surrey, BC M 15 75, 77 152
2 Cole Briggs Langley, BC M 16 76, 78 154
2 Alexander Jewkes Vancouver, BC M 16 75, 79 154
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6401, Slope/Rating 124/70.5
1 Steven Lee Kelowna, BC M 18 72, 71 143
2 Chris Crisologo Richmond, BC M 17 71, 73 144
3 Jacob Vanderpas Vancouver, BC M 19 72, 74 146

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Ford Long Drive

Ford

15-18 Girls
Sharon Park • • Surrey, BC
Bantam Boys
Taylor Patrick • Morgan Creek GC • Surrey, BC
Juvenile Boys
Andrew Metcalf • Northview G&CC • , BC
Junior Boys
Taylor Durham • Marine Drive GC • North Vancouver, BC

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Shu Nan(Sophie) Liu • • Surrey, BC
Bantam Boys
Mitchell Thiessen • Chilliwack G&CC • Chilliwack, BC
Juvenile Boys
Cole McKinnon • The LAB @ Northview • Surrey, BC
Junior Boys
Nick Krystal • Pitt Meadows GC • Port Moody, BC

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Ye Ji Lim • Redwoods GC • Langley , BC
Bantam Boys
Mitchell Thiessen • Chilliwack G&CC • Chilliwack, BC
Juvenile Boys
Callum Roe • Redwoods G&CC • Surrey, BC
Junior Boys
Josh Legge • Myrtle Point GC • Powell River, BC

Prize Winners

Jordan Morford • The LAB - Northview • Abbotsford, BC
Euna Han • Meadow Gardens • Coquitlam, BC
Belinda Lin • Morgan Creek GC • Surrey, BC
Jayla Yoonji Kang • Northview G&CC • Surrey, BC
Tyler Roope • Hazelmere GC • Langley, BC
Edward Metcalfe • Hazelmere G&CC • Surrey, BC

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Tour Performance LAB
(Matt Palsenbarg, John Shin)
Tour Performance Lab 930
Saunders Rodgers Performance Golf Academy
(Scott Rodgers)
Meadow Gardens Golf Club 240
Golf Mecca Junior Academy
(Jake Kwon)
Seymour Golf & C.C. 135
Zone Golf Academy
(TJ Atley)
Zone Golf Academy 75
Brian Jung Golf Academy
(Brian Jung)
Redwoods Golf Course 75

All Academies
Academy Standings