Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2013 MJT Odlum Brown Classic - PGA of BC Junior Championship at Northview Golf & Country Club

July 15-17, 2013
Surrey, BC

Exciting finish to nationally-ranked 8th annual MJT Odlum Brown Classic

Cloverdale, BC – (July 17, 2013) – A major event on Canada’s number one-played Junior Golf Tour, the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT), ran Monday through Wednesday, July 15th to 17th, on Northview Golf Course in Cloverdale, BC, where 112 top junior golfers with a cut to the top 65 after 36 holes, vied for division titles and various rankings in the 8th annual MJT Odlum Brown Classic-PGA of BC Junior Championship. Exciting finishes in all four divisions were recorded in the 54 hole tournament, which is ranked by Golf Canada, Golf British Columbia, Golfweek, Junior Golf Scoreboard, World Amateur Golf Ranking and the MJT Cleveland Golf Order of Merit, plus the overall low scoring girl and boy receive American Junior Golf Association (AJGA) Performance Stars. Several under-par rounds were recorded as well as a hole-in-one by a nine-year-old, Brycen Ko of Richmond, BC, on the Canal Course’s sixth hole during the first round. 

Strong play and low scores in the very tightly contested juvenile division yielded the eventual champion as James Kim, 15, of Langley, BC, who despite a knee brace, pulled through for his first ever MJT win to be crowned the MJT Odlum Brown Classic- PGA of BC Juvenile Boys 15-16 Champion with fine scores of 68, 74, 75=217, qualifying for both AJGA Performance Stars and a spot in the FCG San Diego Junior Amateur. “It feels great to win my first ever MJT after playing MJT for three years,” he said, attributing victory to ‘my parents and putter and my knee.’ Kim noted that among his competitors, “Sir Scott (Lemon) had me worried,” and with just cause, as Scott Lemon, 16, of Winnipeg, MB, finished runner-up in the division just one stroke back (70, 72, 76=218). Third place was claimed by Jake Scarrow, 16, of Dewdney, BC, after he carded great rounds of 70, 77, 74=221.
 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Round 1&2: Canal Course: Par 72, Ydg 5314, Slope/Rating 103/64.6
Round 3: Ridge Course: Par 72, Ydg 5246, Slope/Rating 107/65.1
1 Michelle Kim Surrey, BC F 16 73, 69, 73 215 Won Playoff
2 Alix Kong West Vancouver, BC F 17 73, 67, 75 215
3 Jessica Claggett Kelowna, BC F 18 75, 71, 81 227
Bantam Boys
Round 1&2: Canal Course: Par 72, Ydg 6085, Slope/Rating 115/68.4
Round 3: Ridge Course: Par 72, Ydg 6001, Slope/Rating 118/68.5
1 Roy Kang North Vancouver, BC M 14 69, 64, 75 208
2 Jaewook Lee Langley, BC M 14 70, 71, 70 211
3 Andy Kim Langley, BC M 13 76, 74, 73 223
Juvenile Boys
Round 1&2: Canal Course: Par 72, Ydg 6646, Slope/Rating 125/70.8
Round 3: Ridge Course: Par 72, Ydg 6475, Slope/Rating 132/70.5
1 James Kim Vancouver, BC M 15 68, 74, 75 217
2 Scott Lemon Winnipeg, MB M 16 70, 72, 76 218
3 Jake Scarrow Dewdney, BC M 16 70, 77, 74 221
Junior Boys
Round 1&2: Canal Course: Par 72, Ydg 6646, Slope/Rating 125/70.8
Round 3: Ridge Course: Par 72, Ydg 6475, Slope/Rating 132/70.5
1 Edward Metcalfe Surrey, BC M 17 69, 72, 77 218
2 Shayne LaRochelle Coquitlam, BC M 17 75, 72, 73 220
2 Howard Lee Port Coquitlam, BC M 18 70, 74, 76 220

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Alix Kong • Capilano GC • West Vancouver, BC
Bantam Boys
Taylor Patrick • Morgan Creek GC • Surrey, BC
Juvenile Boys
Andrew Alafriz • Ledgeview GC • Abbotsford, BC
Junior Boys
Hunter Phelan • Shaughnessy Golf and CC • North Vancouver, BC

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Marie Donnici • Point Grey GC • Vancouver, BC
Bantam Boys
Davide Kaiser • Okanagan GC • Kelowna, BC
Juvenile Boys
Guillermo Cortina • Chateau Whistler • Whistler, BC
Junior Boys
Jacob Vanderpas • Marine Drive GC • Vancouver, BC

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Haley Kruse • Victoria GC • Victoria, BC
Bantam Boys
Ethan Harris • Elmhurst • Dugald, MB
Juvenile Boys
Branden Jewsbury • Two Eagles GC • Westbank, BC
Junior Boys
Jacob Vanderpas • Marine Drive GC • Vancouver, BC

Prize Winners

Cecile Kwon • Swan-e-Set Bay Resort • Maple Ridge, BC
Tyler Leclair • Seymour G&CC • North Vancouver, BC
Jordan Morford • The LAB - Northview • Abbotsford, BC
Andy Kim • Redwoods GC • Langley, BC
Cameron Welch • Kelowna Golf and Country Club • Kelowna, BC
Woochang (Asen) Lee • Brian Jung GA • Port Moody, BC
Steven Veerman • Meadow Gardens GC • Maple Ridge, BC
Willis(Jung Hwan) Lee • North View Golf Course • Langley, BC
Declan Riddle • Summerland G&CC • Summerland, BC
Connor Atkinson • Skagit Golf and Country Club • Bow, WA
Keenan Flemming • Sunshine Coast G&CC • Sechelt, BC
Keaton Cameron • Morgan Creek GC • Surrey, BC
Euna Han • Meadow Gardens • Coquitlam, BC
Seo Ho Choi • Hazelmere • Surrey, BC
Mitchell Thiessen • Chilliwack G&CC • Chilliwack, BC
Cole Briggs • Langley GC/Royalwood • Langley, BC
Christopher McEachran-Law • Vernon Golf and Country Club • Coldstream, BC
Ye Ji Lim • Redwoods GC • Langley , BC
Philipp Kaiser • Okanagan Golf Club • Kelowna, BC
Natalie Chu • Marine Drive GC • Vancouver, BC

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Tour Performance LAB
(Matt Palsenbarg, John Shin)
Tour Performance Lab 687.5
Redwoods
(David Park)
Redwoods Golf Course 575
Brian Jung Golf Academy
(Brian Jung)
Redwoods Golf Course 312.5
Philip Jonas Golf Academy
(Phil Jonas, Patty Jonas)
Philip Jonas Golf Academy 275
Saunders Rodgers Performance Golf Academy
(Scott Rodgers)
Meadow Gardens Golf Club 225

All Academies
Academy Standings