Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Odlum Brown Classic - PGA of BC Junior Championship at Northview G&CC
QUALIFIER: AJGA PERFORMANCE STARS / SRIXON INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR CLASSIC (AUSTRALIA) / BCGA EXEMPTIONS

July 3-5, 2012
Cloverdale, BC

Great scores highlight MJT Odlum Brown Classic-PGA of BC Junior Championship
Vigna and Yang shortlisted for MJT Team Canada to Australia


For Immediate Release - Cloverdale, BC – (July 5, 2012) – A packed field of 108 junior golfers displayed their talents on July 3rd to 5th at Northview Golf and Country Club in Cloverdale in the largest Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour event of the year in the province - the MJT Odlum Brown Classic-PGA of BC Junior Championship – where several under-par rounds were recorded.

With the support of Odlum Brown Limited and the PGA of BC, the MJT staged this 54-hole event on two championship golf courses, the Canal, and then the Ridge, which was played by those who made the cut after two days. The tournament is also ranked by Golf Canada and Golf British Columbia with American Junior Golf Association (AJGA) Performance Stars to the overall low scoring girl and boy, who are also then shortlisted for MJT Team Canada to the Srixon International Junior Classic in NSW, Australia, this October.


Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Rounds 1 & 2 (Canal): Par 72, Ydg 6085, Slope/Rating 115/68.4
Round 3 (Ridge): Par 72, Ydg 6001, Slope/Rating 118/68.5
1 Roy Kang North Vancouver, BC M 13 73, 71, 67 211
2 Henry Lee Coquitlam, BC M 13 70, 72, 70 212
3 Jae Wook Lee Langley, BC M 12 74, 71, 70 215
Boys 14-16
Rounds 1 & 2 (Canal): Par 72, Ydg 6646, Slope/Rating 125/70.8
Round 3 (Ridge): Par 72, Ydg 6475, Slope/Rating 132/70.5
1 Kevin Vigna Coquitlam, BC M 16 73, 66, 70 209
2 Chris Crisologo Richmond, BC M 16 74, 70, 71 215
3 Marcus Brown Surrey, BC M 16 76, 70, 73 219
Boys 17-19
Rounds 1 & 2 (Canal): Par 72, Ydg 6646, Slope/Rating 125/70.8
Round 3 (Ridge): Par 72, Ydg 6475, Slope/Rating 132/70.5
1 Steven Diack Coquitlam, BC M 19 75, 69, 68 212
2 Victor Baptiste Oliver, BC M 17 74, 71, 75 220
3 Jake Du Vall Victoria, BC M 18 77, 75, 69 221
Girls
Rounds 1 & 2 (Canal): Par 72, Ydg 5314, Slope/Rating 103/64.6
Round 3 (Ridge): Par 72, Ydg 5246, Slope/Rating 107/65.1
1 Annie Yang Delta, BC F 17 78, 73, 75 226
2 Rachel Shi Vancouver, BC F 16 75, 76, 81 232
3 Haley Kruse Victoria, BC F 17 80, 76, 77 233

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings