Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT British Columbia Series at the Harvest GC
QUALIFIER: GOLFWEEK TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP

July 23-24, 2012
Kelowna, BC

Gatto grabs Golfweek Championship spot at MJT’s Harvest stop

Kelowna, BC – (July 25, 2012) – Over 70 players on the Boston Pizza–presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) were treated to the first-class ‘Harvest Experience’ with spectacular Okanagan views, award winning service, and golf that is second to none this week at the MJT British Columbia Series at The Harvest Golf Club in Kelowna, where players were competing for division titles, a spot to Golfweek Junior Tour’s Fall West Tour Championship in Menifee, CA, USA, and for MJT Interclub prizes for those representing their club in the net score team component of the tournament. The unusual weather saw players in toques and parents wearing mitts on day one, however it warmed up beautifully on day two and play was outstanding on a course in great shape.

Lucas Gatto, 17, of Burnaby, BC, managed the challenging Harvest Club with strong, consistent rounds of even par 72-72 (144), cruising to a five shot victory in the Boys 17-19 Division and the Low Overall title, which comes with a qualifying spot in the Golfweek Junior Tour’s Fall West Tour Championship this December. “The course was in great shape and I really enjoy the layout,” said Gatto, “My ball striking was very good this week, and I am proud of winning with this strong group of players present.” Finishing tied for second place in the division at 149 total score were Steven Lee, 17, of Kelowna (76-73) and Chris McEachran-Law, 18, of Coldstream, BC (73-76).


Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 72, Yardage 6065, Slope/Rating 112/68.4
1 Christopher Ballesteros Burnaby, BC M 13 75, 68 143
2 Chris Kitchen Calgary, AB M 13 74, 82 156
3 Landon Stellingwerff Calgary, AB M 13 82, 79 161
Boys 14-16
Par 72, Yardage 6570, Slope/Rating 119/70.3
1 Cole Baldigara Kelowna, BC M 15 75, 73 148 Best 2nd day score
2 Lionel Taylor Kelowna, BC M 16 71, 77 148 Tie
3 Tyler Leclair North Vancouver, BC M 15 74, 76 150 Best 2nd day score
Boys 17-19
Par 72, Yardage 6570, Slope/Rating 119/70.3
1 Lucas Gatto Burnaby, BC M 17 72, 72 144
2 Steven Lee Kelowna, BC M 17 76, 73 149 Best 2nd day score
3 Chris McEachran-Law Coldstream, BC M 18 73, 76 149 Tie
Girls
Par 72, Yardage 5454, Slope/Rating 121/71.0
1 Ella Williams Calgary, AB F 16 74, 79 153
2 Jessica Claggett Kelowna, BC F 17 77, 77 154
3 Rochelle Rezansoff Surrey, BC F 19 77, 78 155

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings