Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Saskatchewan Series at The Legends GC
QUALIFIER: FCWT NOTRE DAME

June 29-30, 2012
Warman, SK

Paradis Prevails in Playoff at The Legends

Warman, SK – (July 1, 2012) – Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) players were treated to two beautiful days in Warman, SK, on June 29 and 30, during the MJT Saskatchewan Series at The Legends Golf Club – a great practice opportunity for the Provincial Junior Championships starting Monday at the same facility. The juniors were competing for MJT titles in four divisions plus the chance to qualify for the prestigious Future Collegiate World Tour (FCWT) Notre Dame University event in South Bend, Indiana, USA, this October, with funding to help with travel costs provided by the MJT and Travel Underwriters, Official International Events Partner of the MJT.

Justin Paradis, 18, of Prince Albert, SK, claimed the MJT Boys 17-19 gold medal (71-75) and Low Overall Honours in a playoff, qualifying for the FCWT Notre Dame University event. “It was a great feeling to finally break through,” he said. “My highlight was making birdie on the first playoff hole to win!” Getting clipped on the first extra hole was Leighton Bearchell, 17, of Saskatoon, SK, who had carded 75-71 to go into the playoff with Paradis. There was a tie for third place in the division at 147 total score between Brett Henry, 19, of Prince Albert, (78-69) and Justin Wood, 17, of Unity, SK (73–74).


Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 72, Yardage 5741, Slope/Rating 125/72.8
1 Kade Johnson Yorkton, SK M 13 74, 74 148
2 Noah Kozack Regina, SK M 13 79, 75 154
3 Justin Bourassa Regina, SK M 13 84, 79 163
Boys 14-16
Par 72, Yardage 6216, Slope/Rating 120/69.7
1 Kyle Wiebe Madison, SK M 16 74, 74 148 Won Playoff
2 Drew Kocur Regina, SK M 16 77, 71 148
3 Cory Selander Prince Albert, SK M 15 72, 77 149
Boys 17-19
Par 72, Yardage 6216, Slope/Rating 120/69.7
1 Justin Paradis Prince Albert, SK M 18 71, 75 146 Won Playoff
2 Leighton Bearchell Saskatoon, SK M 17 75, 71 146
3 Brett Henry Prince Albert, SK M 19 78, 69 147 *Retrogression
3 Justin Wood Unity, SK M 17 73, 74 147 Tie
Girls
Par 72, Yardage 5217, Slope/Rating 121/69.8
1 Brooke Hobson Prince Albert, SK F 13 81, 79 160
2 Kayla Sawchuk Prince Albert, SK F 13 87, 80 167
3 Brooke Hill Regina, SK F 16 88, 87 175

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings