Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Saskatchewan Series at Cooke Municipal GC
QUALIFIER: SRIXON INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR CLASSIC (AUSTRALIA)

June 2-3, 2012
Prince Albert, SK

Sawchuk shortlisted for MJT Team Canada to Australia

Prince Albert, Saskatchewan – (June 4, 2012) – Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) players were treated to a beautiful first day with warm temperatures at the MJT Saskatchewan Series at Cooke Municipal Golf Club in Prince Albert this past weekend, but on the second day winds gusted up to 60 km per hour, giving local players the advantage as the tough greens were quick and very difficult to read. Round one of the two-day tournament, which was also a qualifier for shortlisting players for MJT Team Canada to the Srixon International Junior Classic in New South Wales, Australia, was highlighted by Bryan Matkowski, who scored a rare double-eagle on his third hole of the day!

14-year old Cory Sawchuk of Prince Albert was low overall, claiming the MJT Boys 14-16 gold medal and qualifying for a shortlisted position for Australia this October, as his spot on MJT Team Canada will be pending the outcome of the other qualifiers across the country. “I was thinking just hit smart, safe shots coming in,” Sawchuk said. “Cory (Selander) and I were neck and neck after the front nine so I was planning one step ahead for the next shot.” Runners-up in this division were Cory Selander, 15, of Prince Albert and Anthony Neufeld, 16, of Riverside Estates, SK, who finished tied at 152.


Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 73, Yardage 5745, Slope/Rating 122/72.2
1 Kade Johnson Yorkton, SK M 13 75, 81 156
2 Noah Kozack Regina, SK M 12 83, 81 164
3 Kristian Houk North Battleford, SK M 12 85, 83 168
Boys 14-16
Par 71, Yardage 6075, Slope/Rating 122/69
1 Cory Sawchuk Prince Albert, SK M 14 74, 75 149
2 Anthony Neufeld Riverside Estates, SK M 16 78, 74 152 *Retrogression
3 Cory Selander Prince Albert, SK M 15 74, 78 152 Tie
Boys 17-19
Par 71, Yardage 6075, Slope/Rating 122/69
1 Daegan Wall Regina, SK M 17 73, 78 151
2 Leighton Bearchell Saskatoon, SK M 17 73, 80 153
3 Matthew Erickson Saskatoon, SK M 18 79, 75 154 *Retrogression
Girls
Par 73, Yardage 5745, Slope/Rating 122/72.2
1 Kayla Sawchuk Prince Albert, SK F 13 88, 85 173
2 Erykah Pool Swift Current, SK F 13 116, 107 223
3 Avery Wilson Swift Current, SK F 14 140, 143 283

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings