Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Alberta Series at The Links at Spruce Grove
QUALIFIER: FUTURE CHAMPIONS GOLF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

May 26-27, 2012
Spruce Grove, AB

Saunders sizzles with a 67 at MJT’s Spruce Grove stop

Spruce Grove, AB – (May 28, 2012) – A full field of junior players on the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) were treated to two warm, spring-like days on May 26 and 27 in the MJT Alberta Series at The Links at Spruce Grove golf course, which was a Golf Alberta-ranked event and also a qualifier for an exemption into the Future Champions Golf World Championship this July in La Quinta, California.

Located 20 kilometres west of Edmonton, The Links is a great facility nestled in the community of Spruce Grove, and is the host for the Canadian Tour qualifying site for the Edmonton Telus Open later this summer. “The players were treated to a fun golf course, which was a good test, and received first rate service from the staff,” said Tournament Director Trent Matson.

Tyler Saunders, 16, of Sturgeon County, AB, posted tournament low rounds each day, with a stellar performance on Sunday blazing the golf course with eight birdies en route to 67, making the win look easy. “I hit it quite well each day, and made a ton of putts today,” said Saunders. “It is a great way to start off the year with my low tournament round. I just want to play well and post other low rounds throughout the year.” Runner-up with two solid rounds of 80-72 was Matt Codd, 16, of Red Deer, AB, who holed out with his second shot on number 18 on Sunday. Third place went to Jon Fry, 16, of Calgary, AB, who carded 73-81 to take home the bronze medal.


Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 72, Yardage 6078, Slope/Rating 123/68.6
1 Brendan Brown Calgary, AB M 12 78, 74 152
2 Landon Stellingwerff Calgary, AB M 13 81, 80 161
3 Francois van Tonder Fort McMurray, AB M 13 90, 81 171
Boys 14-16
Par 72, Yardage 6410, Slope/Rating 127/70.1
1 Tyler Saunders Sturgeon County, AB M 16 73, 67 140
2 Matt Codd Red Deer, AB M 16 80, 72 152
3 Jon Fry Calgary, AB M 16 73, 81 154
Boys 17-19
Par 72, Yardage 6410, Slope/Rating 127/70.1
1 Geoff Fry Calgary, AB M 17 75, 74 149
2 Jason Fritz Lethbridge, AB M 19 76, 77 153
3 Kieran Standen Edmonton, AB M 18 80, 74 154
Girls
Par 72, Yardage 6078, Slope/Rating 139/74.6
1 Jaclyn Lee Calgary, AB F 15 79, 82 161
2 Bria Jansen Cochrane, AB F 14 87, 76 163
3 Carolyn Lee Calgary, AB F 17 82, 82 164

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings