Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Saskatchewan Season Opener at Elmwood GC
QUALIFIER: CALLAWAY JUNIOR WORLD GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP

May 20-21, 2012
Swift Current, SK

PLAYOFF HIGHLIGHTS MJT SEASON OPENER IN SASKATCHEWAN

Swift Current, SK. – (May 22, 2012) – The first of five stops on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s (MJT) Saskatchewan circuit teed off over the May long weekend at Elmwood Golf Club in Swift Current, where an encouragingly large field of young golfers from Saskatchewan, Alberta and Manitoba took to the links in the two-day tournament to compete for gold medals in four divisions as well as for shortlisted spots to the Callaway Junior World Golf Championship in San Diego, CA, this July.

Jeff Chambers, MJT Tournament Director and PGA of Canada Professional, said, “The tourney went fantastic and the kids all enjoyed it. It was a beautiful day today and there was some great scoring, highlighted by a playoff that lasted only a hole but over 40 people watched and the environment was terrific.” The playoff was between Zach Hurd, 15, of Prince Albert, SK, and Riley Grona, 16, of Coronach, SK, after Grona had carded a fine 69 on day two to tie for the lead in the Boys 14-16 division with total scores of 145. Hurd was victorious and cited as his tournament highlight “sticking it tight in the playoff and the first hole atmosphere was really fun to play in.” MJT veteran Grona settled for the silver medal while third place in this division went to first round leader Tyrin Foley, 16, of Bengough, SK, who shot 70-77 (147).


Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 71, Yardage 6096, Slope/Rating 117/68.5
1 Brendan Kesterke Headingley, MB M 12 75, 72 147
2 Kade Johnson Yorkton, SK M 13 79, 76 155 *Retrogression
3 Noah Kozack Regina, SK M 12 80, 75 155 Tie
Boys 14-16
Par 71, Yardage 6348, Slope/Rating 119/69.6
1 Zach Hurd Prince Albert, SK M 15 72, 73 145 Won Playoff
2 Riley Grona Coronach, SK M 16 76, 69 145 Tie
3 Tyrin Foley Bengough, SK M 16 70, 77 147
Boys 17-19
Par 71, Yardage 6348, Slope/Rating 119/69.6
1 Daegan Wall Regina, SK M 17 76, 68 144
2 Leighton Bearchell Saskatoon, SK M 17 75, 74 149
3 Mike Flegel Moose Jaw, SK M 17 81, 75 156
Girls
Par 72, Yardage 5458, Slope/Rating 123/70.6
1 Jenna Roadley Winnipeg, MB F 18 71, 75 146
2 Camryn Roadley Winnipeg, MB F 13 93, 86 179
3 Sydney Elder Coronach, SK F 15 104, 91 195

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings