Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Mini Tour at Mylora Golf Club (Sidaway)
(Ages 7-13)

July 22, 2011
Richmond, BC

For Immediate Release

MJT Mini Tour at Mylora

Richmond, BC – (July 22, 2011) – The second stop on the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Mini Tour in British Columbia was in Richmond on Friday, July 22, where young golfers aged 7 to 13 were treated to great weather and a perfect facility - Mylora Golf Club - for the event.

Overall low finisher and ‘Senior Boys’ Winner was James Chang, 13, of Richmond and Quilchena Golf Club, who carded a fantastic 58 on the Sidaway course. “I played pretty well today but I could have played a little better,” he said. “I made three great birdies and I fell pretty happy.” Runner-up in this division was Adam Payne, 13, of Port Coquitlam and Vancouver Golf Club, who shot 68, and rounding out the prize winners were Josh Murphy, 13, of Delta, (84), Trevor Good, 13, of Coquitlam (84) and Morgan Benko, 13, of Cloverdale (92).

The ‘Junior Boys’ winner was David Su, 12, of Savage Creek Golf Club, who shot 73, while runner-up was Kaiden Arnouse, 11, of Chase and Talking Rock Golf Club (87). The ‘Freshman Boys’ group was won by Jerry Li, 10, of Vancouver and Savage Creek Golf Club, who carded 73.

Alisha Lau, 11, of Richmond and Quilchena Golf Club, won the Girls Division after she shot a great round of 66. Rena Nakajima, 10, of Whistler and Nicklaus North Golf Club, finished second with her score of 77, and 9-year-old Lauren Boddington, of Burnaby and Fraserview Golf Club, came in third (95).

Other competitors included Cameron Coates, 12, of Chase and Chase Golf Club, Que Bidewell, 8 (winner of the Golf Town Comeback award for his 11 stroke improvement back nine to front nine), and Nathaniel Factor, 7, both of Tsawwassen and King’s Links Golf Club, and Aaron Qiu, 9, of Richmond and Savage Creek Golf Club.



Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Boys 14-16
Boys 17-19
Girls

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings