Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Okanagan Junior Championship at Predator Ridge Golf Resort
QUALIFIER: GOLFWEEK CHAMPIONSHIP AT MCCORMICK RANCH

August 8-9, 2011
Vernon, BC

Playoff at Predator caps off MJT Okanagan Junior Championship

For Immediate Release - Vernon, BC – (August 10, 2011) –
Scorching Okanagan temperatures were endured by junior golfers from as far as Manitoba and all provinces in between during the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Okanagan Junior Championship at Predator Ridge Golf Resort in Vernon, BC, on August 8th and 9th. It was a sold-out field of young talented players who battled the heat, which hovered around 36 degrees Celsius for two days over 36 holes, posting some incredible scores to provide exciting action for spectators.

In the Boy’s 14-16 Division, three players who stood out during the tournament were Marcus Brown, 15, of Surrey, BC, Lucas Gatto, 16, of Burnaby, BC and David Guterson, 16, of Calgary, AB. Guterson would open his tournament with a two under par 69 and the overnight lead, while Brown followed closely behind at 70 and Gatto at 71. Unfortunately for Guterson, his pace would drop off and a final round 77 would see him finish in third place (69+77=146). Brown and Gatto however would continue their scoring into round two where Gatto made a tremendous final putt to force a playoff. Brown (70+71=141) and Gatto (71+70=141) would take their fight all the way to the fifth sudden death playoff hole where Brown would get a twenty foot putt to drop and seal his win. “Lucas made a great putt to force the playoff. My driver was the key to victory this week and it feels great (to win),” said Brown of his second MJT title this season, which comes with an exemption into the Golfweek Championship at McCormick Ranch this December in Scottsdale, Arizona.



Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 71, Ydg 5965, Slope/Rating 126/68.6
1 Landon Stellingwerff Calgary, AB M 12 83, 80 163
2 Braden McKay Rossland, BC M 13 81, 83 164
3 Brendan Kesterke Headingley, MB M 12 83, 83 166
Boys 14-16
Par 71, Ydg 6591, Slope/Rating 130/72.0
1 Marcus Brown Surrey, BC M 15 70, 71 141 Won Playoff
2 Lucas Gatto Burnaby, BC M 16 71, 70 141
3 David Guterson Calgary, AB M 16 69, 77 146
Boys 17-19
Par 71, Ydg 6591, Slope/Rating 130/72.0
1 John McKiernan Calgary, AB M 17 68, 77 145
2 Jesse Reichelt Langley, BC M 18 75, 72 147
3 Brad Jones Vernon, BC M 18 77, 72 149
Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5358, Slope/Rating 124/71.3
1 Madison Kapchinsky Kelowna, BC F 16 74, 77 151
2 Breanne Fredette Winnipeg, MB F 17 78, 77 155 *Retrogression
2 Jessica Claggett Kelowna, BC F 16 72, 83 155 Tie

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings