Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Prodigy Series at Chinook GC and Elmwood GC
QUALIFIER: TJGT HOLIDAY CLASSIC

July 2-3, 2011
Swift Current, SK

Great Ryde in Swift Current at MJT Prodigy Series
For Immediate Release - Swift Current, SK. – (July 4, 2011) –
Building momentum going into the Provincials next week at Chinook Golf Club, Saskatchewan junior golfers showed just how impressive young players can be on the golf course by recording multiple under-par rounds en route to some of the lowest two day totals seen so far this season on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT), during the MJT Prodigy Series at Chinook Golf Club and Elmwood Golf Club in Swift Current, July 2nd and 3rd.

Jehremy Ryde, 18 of Eston, SK, was the headliner after finally breaking through to win both the Boys 17-19 division and low overall for the event, firing blistering rounds of 65 and 69. “It feels good to win after two second places this year,” said Ryde about his first victory of the season. “My highlight was the first round 65; good putting and wedge shots were key.” He added that he plays the MJT for the competition and the well run tournaments. A hard-charging Jerry Christiansen, 18, of Saskatoon, who just came off a third place finish in the CN Future Links tournament where he earned a spot in the Canadian National Junior Boys Championship, also carved out an outstanding 65 on day two to finish only one stroke back at 70-65 (135). In third place, still going low but unable to match the blistering pace was Regina’s Aaron Vogel, 17, (67-72=139). Compensation is that Vogel is the eligible qualifier based on age (Ryde and Christiansen turn 19) for the MJT’s spot in the Texas Junior Golf Tour’s Holiday Classic at Barton Creek Resort in Austin, Texas, this December, an event that is very well attended by over 30 college coaches and provides excellent scouting exposure.


Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Rnd 1: Par 71, Yardage 5654, Slope/Rating 112/65.7 ; Rnd 2: Par 72, Yardage 5458, Slope/Rating 123/70.6
1 Cory Sawchuk Prince Albert, SK M 13 71, 73 144
2 Carson Harcourt Kipling, SK M 13 77, 74 151
3 Matthew Douglas Regina, SK M 13 77, 84 161 Tie
3 Michael Valk Medicine Hat, AB M 12 80, 81 161 Tie
Boys 14-16
Rnd 1: Par 71, Yardage 6503, Slope/Rating 120/70.0 ; Rnd 2: Par 71, Yardage 6096, Slope/Rating 119/69.6
1 Daegan Wall Regina, SK M 16 70, 71 141
2 Garrett Blair Lanigan, SK M 16 69, 77 146 Tie
3 Riley Grona Coronach, SK M 15 70, 76 146 Tie
Boys 17-19
Rnd 1: Par 71, Yardage 6503, Slope/Rating 120/70.0 ; Rnd 2: Par 71, Yardage 6096, Slope/Rating 119/69.6
1 Jehremy Ryde Eston, SK M 18 65, 69 134
2 Jerry Christiansen Saskatoon, SK M 18 70, 65 135
3 Aaron Vogel Regina, SK M 17 67, 72 139
Girls
Rnd 1: Par 71, Yardage 5305, Slope/Rating 104/64.0; Rnd 2: Par 72, Yardage 5458, Slope/Rating 123/70.6
1 Kayla Sawchuk Prince Albert, SK F 12 90, 87 177
2 Alyssa Fournier Ponteix, SK F 15 104, 107 211
3 Erykah Pool Swift Current, SK F 13 113, 114 227

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings