Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Manitoba Series at Carman Golf Club
QUALIFIER: Srixon International Junior Classic - Australia

July 7-8, 2010
Carman, MB

NEILES WINS SPOT TO SRIXON INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR CLASSIC IN MJT PLAYOFF

Carman, MB – (July 9, 2010) –
Ed Boge, Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) Tournament Director and Canadian PGA Professional, summed up the July 7th and 8th tournament on Carman Golf Club in Carman, Manitoba, as “a fantastic two days of golf. The weather was amazing and the golf course in spectacular shape.” A full field of young golfers competed for age division titles plus a spot on MJT Team Canada to the Srixon International Junior Classic in New South Wales, Australia, this October.

The 17-19 Boys division battled it out to a playoff on the Boston Pizza-presented tour with Garrett Neiles, 17, of Winnipeg, winning the gold medal on the second hole after he had shot 75-73 and tied for the lead with Scott Mazur, 17, of Winnipeg (74-74). Mazur and Neiles went back and forth all day before finishing at 148 for the two days while the others were trying hard to catch them. “The highlight for me was walking off 17 after a four-putt and recovering by striping a tee shot on 18,” said Neiles, a six-year MJT veteran who now qualifies as low overall finisher for the Australian event. “Scotty rolled in a five-footer for birdie on 17 which had me worried. Coming down the stretch I was just thinking ‘rip the drives, be aggressive and roll in birdies.’ I feel confident and excited (about the victory).”

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 72, Yardage 5388, Slope/Rating 109/67.8
1 Stefan Lavallee Steinbach, MB M 12 83, 82 165
2 Brendan Kesterke Headingley, MB M 10 84, 82 166 Tie
2 Stacy Genaille Pelican Rapids, MB M 13 83, 83 166 Tie
Boys 14-16
Par 71, Yardage 5963, Slope/Rating 111/68.6
1 Bret Thompson Winnipeg, MB M 16 78, 76 154
2 Noel Ngo Selkirk, MB M 15 80, 75 155
3 Darren Kelpin Stony Mountain, MB M 15 79, 77 156
Boys 17-19
Par 71, Yardage 5963, Slope/Rating 111/68.6
1 Garrett Neiles Winnipeg, MB M 17 75, 73 148 Won Playoff
2 Scott Mazur Winnipeg, MB M 17 74, 74 148 Tie
3 Alex McDonald Devlin, ON M 18 77, 73 150 *Retrogression
Girls
Par 72, Yardage 5388, Slope/Rating 121/71.7
1 Dana Todd Winnipeg, MB F 15 84, 83 167
2 Winnie Hyun Winnipeg, MB F 15 86, 89 175
3 Amy Cerasani Winnipeg, MB F 17 96, 97 193

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings