Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Okanagan Junior Championship at Predator Ridge Golf Resort
QUALIFIER: Srixon International Junior Classic - Australia

July 1-2, 2010
Vernon, BC

BELLE CHIMES IN AS OKANAGAN JUNIOR CHAMPION; JOINS MJT TEAM CANADA TO AUSTRALIA


KELOWNA, B.C.- (July 2, 2010) –
A packed field of junior golfers from BC, Alberta, Manitoba, Texas, Washington and the United Arab Emirates competed July 1st and 2nd in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s (MJT) Okanagan Junior Championship, which played out in sunny, windy conditions at Predator Ridge Golf Resort in Vernon, BC. Players were vying for division titles on the Boston Pizza-presented tour, plus a qualifying spot in the Srixon International Junior Classic in Australia this October.

Five-year MJT veteran, Mike Belle, 18, of Burnaby, BC, fired a blistering 69 to set the pace on day one and managed to hold on to his lead with a 75 on day two to win the title of MJT Okanagan Junior Champion, the Boys 17-19 gold medal, and the spot to Australia with his 144 total score. “Definitely my tournament highlight was shooting 32 on the front and also coming down 16, 17 and 18 parring all of them,” he said. “I played in the wind well and putted great both days. It feels great to win my division.”
William Deck, 18, of Kelowna, BC, posted a closing round of 74 to take silver in the division (72-74=146), while last year’s champion, Brady Lee, 18, of Calgary, AB, fired 75-74=149 to settle for bronze.


Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 71, Ydg 5965, Slope/Rating 126/68.6
1 Logan Yanick Courtenay, BC M 13 76, 77 153
2 Brett Pasula Red Deer, AB M 13 86, 79 165
3 Gregory Gildea Vashon, WA M 13 82, 85 167
Boys 14-16
Par 71, Ydg 6591, Slope/Rating 130/72.0
1 Emmett Oh Calgary, AB M 16 76, 72 148 *Retrogression
2 Victor Baptiste Oliver, BC M 15 74, 74 148 Tie
3 Matthew Dorion Surrey, BC M 16 76, 74 150
Boys 17-19
Par 71, Ydg 6591, Slope/Rating 130/72.0
1 Mike Belle Burnaby, BC M 18 69, 75 144
2 William Deck Kelowna, BC M 18 72, 74 146
3 Brady Lee Calgary, AB M 18 75, 74 149
Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5358, Slope/Rating 124/71.3
1 Jaclyn Lee Calgary, AB F 13 77, 88 165
2 Carolyn Lee Calgary, AB F 15 86, 93 179
3 Olivia Babichuk Port Moody, BC F 14 94, 86 180

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings