Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT British Columbia Series at Mayfair Lakes GC
QUALIFIER: East Aurora International Junior Masters

April 10-11, 2010
Richmond, BC

TWO FIRST-TIME WINNERS ON MJT AT MAYFAIR LAKES

Richmond, BC – (April 12, 2010)
– Gusting winds over the past weekend during the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s stop at Mayfair Lakes Golf Course challenged the competitive field of junior golfers, some of whom had travelled from Alberta and Washington State to the two-day tournament in Richmond, B.C. Winds of change blew two new faces on to the winner’s podium: Myles DeBrincat and William Deck, who joined veterans Patrick Murphy and Porsche Campbell to each win their respective division titles.

DeBrincat, 16, of Coquitlam, B.C., fired 78-73 (151) to capture his first MJT Boys 14-16 division title. “Key to my win was the mental game,” he said. “I feel good about winning; it’s pretty sweet to be in contention because it makes playing more fun.” DeBrincat qualifies for a paid entry into the 58th East Aurora International Junior Masters in East Aurora, New York State, with his win. One stroke back was the runner-up in his division: Tae-In Lee, 16, of Maple Ridge, B.C., who shot 78-74 (152). Third place was claimed by Tony Mak, 15, of Richmond (80-73=153).


Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 71, Yardage 6247, Slope/Rating: 122/69.7
1 Patrick Murphy Crossfield, AB M 13 77, 77 154 Tie
1 Donald Qiu Surrey, BC M 13 74, 80 154 *Retrogression
3 Alex Chen Richmond, BC M 13 86, 76 162
Boys 14-16
Par 71, Yardage 6641, Slope/Rating: 124/71.5
1 Myles DeBrincat Coquitlam, BC M 16 78, 73 151
2 Tae-In Lee Maple Ridge, BC M 16 78, 74 152
3 Tony Mak Richmond, BC M 15 80, 73 153
Boys 17-19
Par 71, Yardage 6641, Slope/Rating: 124/71.5
1 William Deck Kelowna, BC M 17 78, 77 155
2 Calum Miller Grande Prairie, AB M 18 76, 83 159
3 Jay Kim Surrey, BC M 17 81, 79 160
Girls
Par 72, Yardage 5673, Slope/Rating: 130/73.5
1 Porsche Campbell Vancouver, BC F 17 76, 74 150
2 Soo Bin Kim Port Coquitlam, BC F 16 76, 75 151
3 Jamie Oleksiew S. Surrey, BC F 15 78, 76 154

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings