Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Srixon Series - CPGA of Saskatchewan Junior Championship at The Willows GC
QUALIFIER: Jack Newton International Junior Classic - Australia

July 14-15, 2009
Saskatoon, SK

HERPERGER ON FIRE TO WIN MJT SPOT TO AUSTRALIA

Saskatoon, SK - (July 15, 2009) – An extremely windy and cold day greeted players in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s (MJT) Srixon Series CPGA of Saskatchewan Junior Championship at the Willows Golf Club in Saskatoon on July 14th, where the course was barely able to open due to copious rainfall. Better weather followed on July 15th, and some great scores were recorded by the competitive young golfers from Alberta and Saskatchewan in the final MJT stop here this season.

Mike Herperger, 17, of Humboldt, SK, went on to win the two day tournament after he followed up his opening round of 68 with a scorching back nine on day two to close with a 71 and 3-under-par total of 139, winning the MJT Boys 17-19 Srixon CPGA of Saskatchewan Junior Championship title and a spot on MJT Team Canada to the Jack Newton International Junior Classic in Australia this October. “I feel good about winning. My iron play was key,” said Herperger about his victory. “I play MJT because it is a great opportunity to develop my game.” The rest of the six player team to Australia, which is outfitted by Travel Underwriters as the International Events Partner of the MJT, is selected from other qualifiers across the country.

Runner up in the 17-19 division was Braeden Mueller, 17, of Regina, who fired 72-70 (142), while Scott Pinder, 17, of Saskatoon, closed with a great round of 69 to move into third place (74-69=143).

Jerry Christiansen, 16, of Air Ronge, SK, continued his fine play on the MJT and shot an outstanding 69-71 (140) to claim the title of MJT Boys 14-16 Srixon CPGA of Saskatchewan Junior Champion. “My putting was strong throughout the tournament and my birdie on the par five 15th hole was a highlight,” he said. “The MJT offers a good way to see where my game is at. I feel good about winning the division but I would have liked to qualify for Australia.”

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 71, Yardage 5837, Slope/rating 127/73
1 Tyrin Foley Bengough, SK M 13 77, 76 153
2 Nathan Corrin Moose Jaw, SK M 12 79, 79 158
3 Nolan Mastel Medicine Hat, AB M 12 80, 82 162
Boys 14-16
Par 71, Yardage 6467, Slope/rating 128/69.8
1 Jerry Christiansen Saskatoon, SK M 16 69, 71 140
2 Jordan Arndt Furdale, SK M 16 72, 70 142
3 Mitchell Matichuk Melville, SK M 16 72, 73 145 Tie
3 Jared Tupper Meadow Lake, SK M 16 71, 74 145 Tie
Boys 17-19
Par 71, Yardage 6467, Slope/rating 128/69.8
1 Mike Herperger Humboldt, SK M 17 68, 71 139
2 Braeden Mueller Regina, SK M 17 72, 70 142
3 Scott Pinder Saskatoon, SK M 17 74, 69 143
Girls
Par 71, Yardage 5837, Slope/rating 127/73
1 Kaitlyn Jahnke Herbert, SK F 17 78, 76 154
2 Danielle Pinder Saskatoon, SK F 16 80, 78 158
3 Danica Cox Riverside Estate, SK F 16 97, 96 193

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings