Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT FINORA Classic at North Battleford GC
QUALIFIER: Scotland Kingdom of Fife Team Matches

June 6-7, 2009
North Battleford, SK

GIBSON ACES MJT’S FINORA CLASSIC; CHRISTIANSEN QUALIFIES FOR SCOTLAND

North Battleford, SK.- (June 9, 2009) – A full field of 74 young golfers on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) took part in the Finora Classic at North Battleford Golf and Country Club in North Battleford, SK, this past weekend. The tournament, which was also a qualifier for MJT Team Canada to the Scotland Kingdom of Fife Matches in St. Andrews, UK, saw players battling quick, tricky greens and a tough layout in the cool weather.

After a chilly start, things began to sizzle for former MJT Cleveland Golf Player of the Year, Jesse Gibson, 17, of Saskatoon, who aced the 110 yard par three 12th hole with a wedge off the tee, spinning it back seven feet. He followed up his day one score of 67 with a 72 to finish at 139 total score, winning low overall and the Boys 17-19 division. “I hit the ball well and putted pretty good and my hole-in-one was awesome!” said Gibson. “I play MJT because there are always good fields so it feels good to win.”

Tied for second place in the division behind Gibson were Mike Herperger, 17, of Humbolt, who had a great second day with a two-under-par (77-70=147), and Mike Boymook, 17, of Saskatoon, who fired a solid one-under first day for a 147 total (71-76). Fourth spot went to Dallas Mengel, 17, of Saskatoon, who posted 75-73 (148) for the tournament.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 72, Yardage 5609, Slope/Rating 116/66.7
1 Tyrin Foley Bengough, SK M 13 78, 83 161
2 Nathan Corrin Moose Jaw, SK M 12 81, 82 163
3 Connor Shaw Dauphin, MB M 13 84, 80 164
Boys 14-16
Par 72, Yardage 6119, Slope/Rating 118/69.3
1 Jerry Christiansen Saskatoon, SK M 16 70, 70 140
2 Danny Klughart Prince Albert, SK M 16 71, 73 144
3 Jordan Arndt Furdale, SK M 16 74, 72 146
Boys 17-19
Par 72, Yardage 6119, Slope/Rating 118/69.3
1 Jesse Gibson Saskatoon, SK M 17 67, 72 139
2 Mike Herperger Humboldt, SK M 17 77, 70 147 Tie
2 Mike Boymook Saskatoon, SK M 17 71, 76 147 Tie
Girls
Par 74, Yardage 5609, Slope/Rating 120/72.0
1 Thea Hedemann Saskatoon, SK F 16 80, 75 155
2 Anna Young Saskatoon, SK F 15 75, 82 157
3 Danielle Pinder Saskatoon, SK F 16 89, 82 171

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings