Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Odlum Brown Classic - PGA of BC Junior Championship at Northview G&CCQUALIFIER: BCGA Junior Exemptions

July 27-29, 2009
Cloverdale (Surrey), BC

13-UNDER PAR VICTORY FOR MJT ODLUM BROWN CLASSIC- PGA OF BC JUNIOR CHAMPION
Four qualify for BCGA Junior Championship Exemptions


CLOVERDALE, B.C. – (July 30, 2009) – A major event on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT), endorsed by the Professional Golfers’ Association of British Columbia (PGA of BC) and British Columbia Golf Association (BCGA), played out in the heat over Monday through Wednesday, July 27th to 29th, on Northview Golf Course in Cloverdale, B.C. The 54-hole tournament, the Odlum Brown Classic, is part of a series of national events pioneered by the MJT in conjunction with the provincial CPGA zones. A full field of 100 junior golfers teed off on the superbly conditioned Canal Course, with a cut after 36 holes to the top 60 players on the Ridge Course.

Tournament sponsor Odlum Brown Limited’s Vice President, Doris Gnandt, was on hand to present awards to the top finishers, who will also receive exemptions into the respective BCGA Junior Championships (Bantam, Juvenile, Junior Girls and Junior Boys) for 2010.

These winners included Vancouver’s Sylvia Park, 16, of Mayfair Lakes Golf Club, who was crowned MJT Odlum Brown Classic PGA of BC Junior Girls Champion in outstanding fashion after a wire-to-wire victory with rounds of 64-68-71 (203) - a brilliant 13-under-par total score. “I practiced a lot, my short game was the best!” she said. “It was so hot but I had a lot of birdies. It feels good to win.” Six strokes back in this division was Jisoo Keel, 13, of Coquitlam and Pitt Meadows Golf Club, who shot 70-67-72. Third place went to Kelowna’s Megan Osland, 16, of Kelowna Golf Club, who carded consistent rounds of 71-74-72 (217).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Rounds 1 & 2 (Canal): Par 72, Ydg 6085, Slope/Rating 119/68.8
1 Oscar Baek Coquitlam, BC M 13 77, 75, 78 230
2 Kevin Vigna Burnaby, BC M 13 77, 82, 74 233
3 Alexander Jewkes Vancouver, BC M 12 80, 76, 79 235 Tie
3 Jun Kang Port Moody, BC M 13 78, 73, 84 235 Tie
Boys 14-16
Rounds 1 & 2 (Canal): Par 72, Ydg 6646, Slope/Rating 132/71.3
1 Kevin Kwon Pitt Meadows, BC M 14 71, 69, 68 208
2 Jay Kim Surrey, BC M 16 69, 70, 75 214
3 Taizhi Yang Langley, BC M 15 71, 70, 75 216
Boys 17-19
Rounds 1 & 2 (Canal): Par 72, Ydg 6646, Slope/Rating 132/71.3
1 Henry Griffin West Vancouver, BC M 17 63, 78, 71 212
2 Matt Gudmundson Chilliwack, BC M 17 73, 72, 70 215
3 Lee Campbell Kelowna, BC M 17 72, 75, 69 216
Girls
Rounds 1 & 2 (Canal): Par 72, Ydg 5314, Slope/Rating 108/70.1
1 Sylvia (So Yeon) Park Vancouver, BC F 16 64, 68, 71 203
2 Jisoo Keel Coquitlam, BC F 13 70, 67, 72 209
3 Megan Osland Kelowna, BC F 16 71, 74, 72 217

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings