Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Delta School District Golf Academy Classic at Belmont GC
QUALIFIER: Jack Newton International Junior Classic - Australia

May 30-31, 2009
Langley, BC

DELTA SCHOOL DISTRICT GOLF ACADEMY CLASSIC QUALIFIES LI FOR AUSTRALIA


Langley, B.C.- (June 1, 2009) – The Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) held the Delta School District Golf Academy Classic at Belmont Golf Club in Langley this past weekend, where players competed in four divisions in addition to having the chance to qualify for MJT Team Canada to Australia.

Event sponsor, the Delta School District, is opening a new Golf Academy at Seaquam Secondary in North Delta this fall; more information can be found on the website at deltasd.bc.ca/programs/academies.

Sunny Li, 14, of Surrey, posted his second win of the season in the Boys 14-16 division after shooting 71-75 (146) for the tournament, also clinching the low overall score and the spot in the 2009 Jack Newton International Junior Classic hosted by The Oaks Golf Club in the Hunter Valley of New South Wales, Australia, October 13-16, 2009. “My driver,” Sunny offered as reason for his win, “and good up and downs. He added, “The course was in good condition and was a great challenge.” Only one stroke back from the leader in this tight divisional race, was Myles DeBrincat, 15, of Coquitlam who played consistent golf to place second (74-73=147). Kevin Kwon, 14, also of Coquitlam, was just three strokes back of the leader, finishing third at 76-73 (149).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 70, Yardage 6013, Slope/Rating 117/68.1
1 Kevin Vigna Burnaby, BC M 13 74, 78 152
2 Oscar Baek Coquitlam, BC M 13 76, 77 153
3 Jun Kang Port Moody, BC M 13 81, 75 156
Boys 14-16
Par 70, Yardage 6416, Slope/Rating 123/69.9
1 Sunny Li Surrey, BC M 14 71, 75 146
2 Myles DeBrincat Coquitlam, BC M 15 74, 73 147
3 Kevin Kwon Pitt Meadows, BC M 14 76, 73 149
Boys 17-19
Par 70, Yardage 6416, Slope/Rating 123/69.9
1 T.J. McColl Surrey, BC M 17 73, 78 151
2 Henry Griffin West Vancouver, BC M 17 74, 83 157
3 Brad Wahler Abbotsford, BC M 17 83, 79 162 Tie
3 Cole Balachanoff Coquitlam, BC M 18 82, 80 162 Tie
Girls
Par 70, Yardage 5400, Slope/Rating 103/70.0
1 Leilanie Kim Surrey, BC F 16 76, 74 150
2 Jamie Oleksiew S. Surrey, BC F 14 77, 75 152
3 Porsche Campbell Vancouver, BC F 16 77, 77 154

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings