Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT-Ontario PGA Junior Championship at Forest City National Golf Course
Qualifier: China Junior Open

June 28-29, 2008
London, ON

HALL WINS PLAYOFF FOR THIRD MJT-ONTARIO PGA JUNIOR CHAMPION TITLE
2009 China Junior Open Exemption Goes to Kempa

LONDON, ON – The 6th annual MJT-Ontario PGA Junior Championship, part of a national series of Canadian PGA Zone Junior Championships pioneered by the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT), returned to Forest City National Golf Club in London on June 28th and 29th. The 36 hole tournament showcased the skills of Ontario's top junior golfers and offered a MJT Team Canada spot to the 2009 China Junior Open.

For the third straight year, Johnny Hall, 19, of Mount Elgin GC, finished in top place for the MJT-Ontario PGA Junior Boys 17 & Up Champion title after winning a two-hole playoff over first-round leader Austin Kelly, 17, from Chatham and Maple City GC. Hall, who hails from Langton and has been playing the Tour since 2005, was able to draw on his tournament experience to battled back from being 3 strokes off the lead on the first day to post a 2-under-par second round for a 146 total score (76-70). Kelly's back-to-back scores of 73 put him at second place in the division, one stroke ahead of third place finisher and Whistle Bear GC player Josh Bamberger, 18, of Waterloo, who carded 74-73 (147). Divisional winners in the Mr. Lube Long Drive and Sundog Eyewear Skills competitions were Andrew Smith, 17, of Rockway GC and Kitchener, and Dan Moore, 18, of Innisfil Creek GC and Innisfil, respectively.

Read more

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 72, Yardage 5942, Slope/Rating 134/70.2
1 Sam H?bert St. Thomas, ON M 13 74, 79 153
2 Matt LeMay Waterloo, ON M 12 79, 76 155
3 Brendan Seys Port Lambton, ON M 10 84, 80 164
Boys 14-16
Par 72, Yardage 6340, Slope/Rating 137/72.0
1 Zachary Kempa Brantford, ON M 16 75, 72 147
2 Chris Hemmerich Kitchener, ON M 15 74, 75 149
3 Brad Burgess St. Catherines, ON M 15 77, 74 151
Boys 17-19
Par 72, Yardage 6340, Slope/Rating 137/72.0
1 Johnny Hall Langton, ON M 19 76, 70 146 *Won Playoff
2 Austin Kelly Chatham, ON M 17 73, 73 146
3 Josh Bamberger Waterloo, ON M 18 74, 73 147
Girls
Par 72, Yardage 5942, Slope/Rating 134/70.2
1 Vivian Tsui Markham, ON F 14 81, 76 157
2 Stephanie Carr Amherstburg, ON F 15 94, 94 188

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings