Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT-ACT/UCT Junior Classic at North Battleford GC presented by FINORA / Texas Jr. Masters Qualifier

June 2-3, 2007
North Battleford, SK

Thompson Cream of the Crop in MJT Stop Presented by FINORA at North Battleford
Gibson Wins Team Spot To Texas

NORTH BATTLEFORD, SK. – Great weather greeted players from parts of Manitoba and Alberta as well as from all over Saskatchewan in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s (MJT) tournament at North Battleford Golf and Country Club this past weekend. The two-day MJT-ACT/UCT Junior Classic presented by FINORA was also a qualifier for certain age divisions for the Texas Junior Masters at Colovista Country Club in Bastrop, Texas, USA, this July.

Finora, a substantial Canadian-based supplier and processor of beans, peas and lentils, has sponsored the MJT in Saskatchewan for the past three years, and the cream of the crop in the North Battleford event was Scott Thompson, 18, of St. Walburg, SK, who defeated local Tim Acaster in a playoff to win the Boys 17 and up division title. “It was my first playoff win which was really exciting,” said Thompson (69-73), who had tied with Acaster (68-74) for the lead at two-under-par total score of 142 after 36 holes. Taylor Smith, 17, of Swift Current, SK, took third place in the division with scores of 73-74 (147).

Read more

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 71, Yardage 6119, Slope/Rating 116/66.7
1 Tyler Puetz Melfort, SK M 13 74, 83 157
2 Taylor Cook North Battleford, SK M 13 86, 84 170
3 Conley Kriegler Saskatoon, SK M 10 85, 91 176 Tie
3 Connor Shaw Dauphin, MB M 11 85, 91 176 Tie
Boys 14-16
Par 72, Yardage 6119, Slope/Rating 118/69.3
1 Jesse Gibson Saskatoon, SK M 15 71, 72 143
2 Jason McKinlay Consort, AB M 16 75, 76 151
3 Jordan Arndt Furdale, SK M 14 74, 78 152
Boys 17-19
Par 72, Yardage 6119, Slope/Rating 118/69.3
1 Scott Thompson St. Walburg, SK M 18 69, 73 142 *Playoff
2 Tim Acaster North Battleford, SK M 18 68, 74 142
3 Taylor Smith Swift Current, SK M 17 73, 74 147
Girls
Par 74, Yardage 5609, Slope/Rating 120/72.0
1 Kyla Reay Saskatoon, SK F 18 80, 81 161
2 Crystal Weiss White City, SK F 18 80, 84 164
3 Kaitlyn Blackmer Swift Current, SK F 16 85, 88 173

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings