Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT One Day Fall Series at Paradise Canyon presented by 1st Choice Savings

September 23, 2006
Paradise Canyon Golf Resort • Lethbridge, AB

GREAT FINISH TO MJT ALBERTA SEASON AT ONE DAY EVENT

LETHBRIDGE, AB – Great weather in Lethbridge on the weekend and a perfectly conditioned Paradise Canyon Golf Resort greeted juniors playing in the final Albertan stop this season on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT). The MJT One Day Fall Series presented by local sponsor 1st Choice Savings, which was held Saturday September 23rd, introduced a new age division for boys and girls aged 10 and under to competition, and was open to all youth, not just members of the program.

9-year-old Patrick Murphy of Crossfield, AB, fired 88 to win the 10 and under division by 10 strokes, citing his tournament highlight as hitting the ball to within three feet of the pin from the fairway at least a couple of times. “I had a good season and am glad to win,” he said. “My long game was really on; my irons were sticking.” Runner-up to Murphy was Nathan Corrin, 9, of Moose Jaw, SK, who shot 98 for the 18 holes.

First place among Boys 11-13 went to Ryan O’Donnell, 13, of Lethbridge, who fired 85 to win by two strokes over Josh Marshall, 13, of Medicine Hat, AB (87). “On the 9th hole I sunk a 30 foot putt,” said O’Donnell. “My putting and chipping made the difference. I feel good about winning; I kept it together.” Riley Fleming, 13, of Airdrie, AB, took third spot in this division (97).

Read more

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Players competed in 2 divisions:
BOYS 10 & UNDER: Par 71, Yardage 5282, Slope/Rating 125/71.8
BOYS 11-13: Par 71, Yardage 5832, Slope/Rating 121/68.3
1 Ryan O'Donnell Lethbridge, AB M 13 85 85 Boys 11-13
1 Patrick Murphy Crossfield, AB M 9 88 88 Boys 10 & Under
2 Josh Marshall Medicine Hat, AB M 13 87 87 Boys 11-13
2 Nathan Corrin Moose Jaw, SK M 9 98 98 Boys 10 & Under
3 Brooks Miller Fox Creek, AB M 8 150 150 Boys 10 & Under
3 Riley Fleming Airdrie, AB M 13 97 97 Boys 11-13
Boys 14-16
Par 71, Yardage 6372, Slope/Rating 129/70.6
1 Dillon Batsel Medicine Hat, AB M 14 77 77
2 Ryan Werre Redcliff, AB M 14 78 78
3 Scott Malo Calgary, AB M 14 80 80
Boys 17-19
Par 71, Yardage 6372, Slope/Rating 129/70.6
1 Shale Anderson Calgary, AB M 17 77 77
2 David Tumbach Calgary, AB M 17 78 78
3 Mac Walrath Edmonton, AB M 18 82 82
Girls
Par 71, Yardage 5832, Slope/Rating 133/74.9
1 Jocelyn Alford Calgary, AB F 16 100 100
2 Allison Seto Calgary, AB F 15 121 121

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings