Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Webber Naturals Series at Sunset Ranch GC

July 26-27, 2006
Sunset Ranch GC • Kelowna, BC

YAMAOKA RISES AT SUNSET

KELOWNA, BC – Both the heat and the scores were scorching when hometown favourite, Keith Yamaoka, fired 72-69 at the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Sunset Ranch Golf Course stop in Kelowna, BC, on July 26th and 27th. The 16-year-old from Kelowna lived up to his reputation as one of the top junior golfers in the Okanagan after winning the MJT Webber Naturals Series at Sunset Ranch by five strokes.

“Coming down the stretch I was thinking it would be good if I could get it to 7-under. I only got to 3-under but it was still alright,” said Yamaoka, who won the Boys 14-16 division title as well as low overall score among the field of players from Manitoba, Alberta and all over BC. Second place in the division went to Kyle Dodman, 16, of Abbotsford,BC, who shot 74-72 (146), while third place was a tie at 150 total score between Connor Chafe, 16, also of Abbotsford (75-75) and Michael Der, 16, of Kelowna (74-76).

The Boys 17 and up division title in the Webber Naturals-sponsored tournament went to Mitchell Lock, 18, of Mission, BC, who held on to his first round lead to win with scores of 72-74 (146). “On the back nine on day two, Kurt Woodman made some clutch birdies to worry me a bit but I kept the ball in play and did not make any crucial mistakes,” said Lock. “I had a seven shot lead with three holes to play so I was feeling very confident coming down the stretch.” Woodman, 18, of Coquitlam, BC, shot 77-74 (151) and ended up tied for second in the division with Cole Roblin, 19, of Kelowna (77-74).

Read more

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 72, Yardage 5700, Slope/Rating 129/72.9
1 Jon Strasdin Prince George, BC M 13 79, 75 154
2 Harrison Clegg Langley, BC M 13 79, 82 161
3 Sean Moen North Vancouver, BC M 13 82, 82 164
Boys 14-16
Par 72, Yardage 6600, Slope/Rating 133/71.2
1 Keith Yamaoka Kelowna, BC M 16 72, 69 141
2 Kyle Dodman Abbotsford, BC M 16 74, 72 146
3 Michael Der Kelowna, BC M 16 74, 76 150 Tie
3 Connor Chafe Abbotsford, BC M 16 75, 75 150 Tie
Boys 17-19
Par 72, Yardage 6600, Slope/Rating 133/71.2
1 Mitchell Lock Mission, BC M 18 72, 74 146
2 Cole Roblin Kelowna, BC M 19 77, 74 151 Tie
2 Kurt Woodman Coquitlam, BC M 18 77, 74 151 Tie
Girls
Par 72, Yardage 5714, Slope/Rating 129/72.9
1 Muriel McIntyre Penticton, BC F 17 79, 77 156
2 Ashley Fredette Winnipeg, MB F 15 102, 97 199
3 Krista Fenniak Fort McMurray, AB F 14 102, 98 200 Tie
3 Kayla Ketcheson St. Andrews, MB F 15 102, 98 200 Tie

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings