Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT-ACT/UCT Junior Classic at North Battleford presented by Finora / Scotland Qualifier

June 3-4, 2006
North Battleford GC • North Battleford, SK

Acaster Wins Spot on Team to Scotland at North Battleford

NORTH BATTLEFORD, SK – The second stop in Saskatchewan on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT), Canada’s only national junior tour run exclusively by Golf Professionals, was held this past weekend at North Battleford Golf Club in North Battleford, where young players from Saskatchewan and Alberta competed for a spot on Maple Leaf Team Canada to Scotland.

The two-day MJT-ACT/UCT Junior Classic presented by Finora was to qualify one boy for the Canadian contingent in the Scotland Kingdom of Fife Team matches in St. Andrews, Scotland, August 22-24, 2006. The rest of the eight-player squad for 2006 is selected from other qualifiers across the country.

Tim Acaster, 17, of North Battleford, SK, fired rounds of 75-70 (145) on his home course to claim the low overall score for the tournament and win the Boys 17 and up division by three strokes, securing his spot to Scotland. “I kept the ball in play and didn’t leave myself any hard putts,” he said. “I had a good weekend.” Tied for second behind Acaster at 148 total score were Andrew Funk, 17, of Edmonton, AB, (75-73) and Nevin Gloe, 17, of Battleford, SK.

Read more

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 72, Yardage 6119, Slope/Rating 118/69.3
1 Jehremy Ryde Eston, SK M 13 84, 87 171
2 Jared Tupper Meadow Lake, SK M 13 90, 84 174
3 Taylor Afseth Saskatoon, SK M 13 87, 88 175
Boys 14-16
Par 72, Yardage 6119, Slope/Rating 118/69.3
1 Cory Southam Strongfield, SK M 16 83, 75 158
2 Jesse Gibson Saskatoon, SK M 14 78, 81 159
3 Chad Lavallee Meadow Lake, SK M 16 82, 78 160
Boys 17-19
Par 72, Yardage 6119, Slope/Rating 118/69.3
1 Tim Acaster North Battleford, SK M 17 75, 70 145
2 Andrew Funk Edmonton, AB M 17 75, 73 148 Tie
2 Nevin Gloe Battleford, SK M 17 73, 75 148 Tie
Girls
Par 74, Yardage 5609, Slope/Rating 120/72
1 Kyla Reay Saskatoon, SK F 17 86, 76 162
2 Renee Whyte North Battleford, SK F 16 92, 93 185
3 Thea Hedemann Saskatoon, SK F 13 99, 100 199

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings