Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Alberta Series at Lacombe GC / Scotland Qualifier

May 20-21, 2006
Lacombe GC • Lacombe, AB

Playoff Decides Team Mates for Scotland

LACOMBE, AB — Scores from the first round in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s (MJT) tournament this past weekend at Lacombe Golf Club in Lacombe reflected the windy and cool conditions, with not many low scores to the observer but well managed ones under the circumstances. Round two of the event, which was to qualify two players aged 14 to 18 for Maple Leaf Team Canada to Scotland, played out in perfect conditions - warm and no wind, resulting in most players making up a lot of ground with improved scores.

Kyle Morrison, 19, of Red Deer, who plays out of River Bend Golf Club, fired 74-70 (144) to win low overall score and the Boys 17 and up division title by one stroke over runner-up Darren Hupfer, 17, of Edmonton (73-72=145). Morrison missed out on the team spot due to being 19 years of age. “The highlight for me was defeating such a talented field,” said Morrison. “I am disappointed I can’t go to Scotland but it’s a great feeling to win the tournament. My goals are to play well week in and week out and playing MJT events helps me with this and to get ready for the Amateur.”

Hupfer, a junior from Edmonton Petroleum Club, and a member of MJT Team Canada in the CAN-USA matches in Tempe, Arizona, last December, secured the first spot on MJT Team Canada that will compete in the Scotland Kingdom of Fife Team Matches, August 22-24.

Read more

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 71, Yardage 5957, Slope/Rating 69.2/121
1 Evan Cowan Coaldale, AB M 13 85, 72 157
2 Carson Kallis Red Deer, AB M 13 85, 80 165
3 Ryan O'Donnell Lethbridge, AB M 13 85, 89 174
Boys 14-16
Par 71, Yardage 6355, Slope/Rating 71.0/125
1 Travis Kemp Lethbridge, AB M 16 72, 76 148
2 Jack Wesche Calgary, AB M 16 74, 78 152
3 Nicholas Morelli Red Deer, AB M 15 83, 73 156
Boys 17-19
Par 71, Yardage 6355, Slope/Rating 71.0/125
1 Kyle Morrison Red Deer, AB M 19 74, 70 144
2 Darren Hupfer Edmonton, AB M 17 73, 72 145
3 Andrew Funk Edmonton, AB M 17 75, 73 148
Girls
Par 71, Yardage 5158, Slope/Rating 69.1/122
1 Jen McLean Edmonton, AB F 18 83, 84 167
2 Alex Steffens Chestermere, AB F 16 90, 89 179

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings