Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT FINORA Classic at Moon Lake GC / Mexico Qualifier

May 6-7, 2006
Moon Lake GC • Saskatoon, SK

Smith qualifies for Maple Leaf Team Canada to Mexico

SASKATOON, SK. – The Saskatchewan season-opener on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT), Canada’s only national junior tour run exclusively by Golf Professionals, was held this past weekend at Moon Lake Golf Club in Saskatoon, where young players from Saskatchewan, Manitoba and Alberta competed for a spot on Maple Leaf Team Canada to Mexico.

The two-day tournament was sponsored by Finora, a major Canadian supplier and processor of beans, peas and lentils, and was to qualify one boy for the Canadian contingent in the 5th International Junior Golf Invitational in Cuernavaca, Mexico, August 14-18, 2006 – matches which were won by the MJT Team last year. The rest of the eight-player squad for 2006 are being selected from other qualifiers across the country.

Cornel Smith, 17, of Regina, SK, shot 70-77 (147) to take the Boys 17 & up division title by six strokes and secure his spot on Maple Leaf Team Canada in style. “The highlight of the tournament for me was being able to shoot two-under-par for my first tournament and second round of the season,” said Smith, a junior member at Wascana Golf Club. “It was quite windy and I had a lot of bad breaks during the second round with my ball plugging in bunkers and so on, but this lets me know I can win any tournament and it is very exciting to make the team.” Tied for second place in the division was Thomas Weikle, 17, of Cut Knife, SK, and Jordan Rayner, 18, of Edmonton, AB, who both fired a two-day total of 153. One stroke back in fourth place was Tim Acaster, 17, of North Battleford, SK, (81-73=154), after shooting the low round of the day for round two (73).

Read more

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 72, Yardage 5630, Slope/Rating 116/67.4
1 Taylor Afseth Saskatoon, SK M 13 78, 85 163
2 Ryan Hubert Wakaw, SK M 13 85, 85 170
3 Jehremy Ryde Eston, SK M 13 85, 91 176
Boys 14-16
Par 72, Yardage 6260, Slope/Rating 130/70.0
1 Jesse Gibson Saskatoon, SK M 14 76, 75 151
2 Bret Schneider Regina, SK M 16 76, 77 153
3 Chad Lavallee Meadow Lake, SK M 16 78, 78 156 Retro
Boys 17-19
Par 72, Yardage 6260, Slope/Rating 130/70.0
1 Cornel Smith Vancouver, BC M 17 70, 77 147
2 Thomas Weikle Cut Knife, SK M 17 77, 76 153 Retro
3 Jordan Rayner Edmonton, AB M 18 75, 78 153 Retro
Girls
Par 72, Yardage 5630, Slope/Rating 116/67.4
1 Kyla Reay Saskatoon, SK F 17 76, 80 156
2 Kelsey Klatt Fort Qu'Appelle, SK F 15 100, 88 188
3 Thea Hedemann Saskatoon, SK F 13 94, 101 195

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings