Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT 1st Choice Savings Series at Land-O-Lakes GC / EAIJM Qualifier

May 6-7, 2006
Land-O-Lakes Golf Club • Coaldale, AB

Funk Qualifies for 54th International Junior Masters

COALDALE, AB – The Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) held a two-day tournament at Land-O-Lakes Golf Club in Coaldale this past weekend, where one player would qualify for an exemption into the 54th East Aurora International Junior Masters in East Aurora, New York, June 26th to 30th, 2006.

First played in 1953, the EAIJM is part of the Polo Junior All-American Points Series and past contestants and winners of the event include PGA Tour regulars Billy Mayfair, Billy Andrade, Dudley Hart, Jeff Sluman, Joey Sindelar and Rory Sabbatini.

The field of juniors in the MJT event, which was sponsored by 1st Choice Savings and Credit Union, faced unbearable winds that gusted to 80 km/h, causing balls to move on greens and balls to be blown off a tee box while a player was trying to hit it.

Andrew Funk of Edmonton and Nolan Hamilton of Calgary played great golf in light of the viciously blowing weather conditions, tying for low overall in the tournament with 160 total score and first place in the Boys 17 and up division.

Read more

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 71, Yardage 5634, Slope/Rating 121/67.0
1 Evan Cowan Coaldale, AB M 13 87, 83 170
2 Ryan O'Donnell Lethbridge, AB M 13 90, 87 177
3 Dillon Batsel Medicine Hat, AB M 13 91, 90 181
Boys 14-16
Par 71, Yardage 6459, Slope/Rating 129/71.0
1 Kyle Wilson Chestermere, AB M 14 86, 84 170
2 Taylor Colberg Drumheller, AB M 16 97, 77 174 Countback
2 Andrew Opinko Coaldale, AB M 16 83, 91 174
Boys 17-19
Par 71, Yardage 6459, Slope/Rating 129/71.0
1 Nolan Hamilton Calgary, AB M 18 76, 84 160
1 Andrew Funk Edmonton, AB M 17 84, 76 160 Countback
3 Casey Hiebert Coaldale, AB M 18 82, 81 163
Girls
Par 72, Yardage 5634, Slope/Rating 126/70.1
1 Breanne Neufeld Coaldale, AB F 16 86, 87 173
2 Anisha Chong Lethbridge, AB F 15 91, 84 175
3 Juanita Rico Calgary, AB F 16 86, 90 176

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings