Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

Spectator Code of Conduct / Conditions of Competition

"In golf, customs of etiquette and decorum are just as important as rules governing play." It is appropriate for parents and spectators to applaud successful strokes, but in order to secure the spirit of the game, we ask parents and spectators to please adhere to the following guidelines: (Please note that if any of the following guidelines are perceived as broken by an MJT Official, the player may be subject to penalty.)

  • Advice (Rule 8) is any counsel or suggestion which could influence a player in determining his play, the choice of a club or the method of making a stroke. In addition, any conversation between player/spectator may be construed as advice. This includes any conversation between player/spectator in their native language. In either instance, penalty for breach of this rule is two strokes. Players are responsible for the actions of their relatives and spectators in regards to this rule.
  • Keeping the above statement in mind, please keep your conversation with the player to words of encouragement.
  • Please turn of all cell phones at MJT events.
  • The MJT allows spectator carts at the discretion of the golf facility.  If the facility does not allow spectator carts, the MJT will not allow carts for any reason.
  • All players and spectators are not permitted to ride on the back of a golf cart at any time during MJT competitions unless advised by an MJT Official.
  • Spectators should stay on cart paths. In the absence of cart paths, we ask that spectators stay in the rough. Please stay off fairways, tees and greens.
  • Spectators should stay one shot ahead of the group they are following. This allows spectators to follow errant shots and help identify where the ball comes to rest. Spectators are allowed to aid in the search for lost golf balls provided that they look for the entire groups golf ball.
  • Spectators should not give rulings, nor should they be involved in this conversation.  Please seek the an MJT Official if you are unsure of a situation that arises.
  • Spectators are allowed to carry medicine, drinks, food, umbrellas, etc.
  • The MJT staff may assess a penalty to the player based on the severity of the spectator violation. If a serious breach has occurred, the spectator may be asked to leave the facility or the spectator may not be permitted to attend another MJT event.
  • For your personal safety, we ask you exercise caution at all times. When inclement weather moves into the area, the MJT will suspend play by sounding air horns. Accordingly, you should seek shelter immediately. 

Please Note: Parental involvement contrary to the above rules may result in penalty and/or disqualification of the player.

Updated March 15th, 2016

Conditions of Competition

GOLF BALLS: It is a condition of the competition that players must use a brand of ball on the current USGA List of Conforming Golf Balls. 

Penalty for breach of this condition is disqualification.
The one ball rule is NOT in effect.

DRIVER: It is a condition of the competition that any driver the player carries must have a clubhead identified by model and loft that is named on the current Golf Canada List of Conforming Driver Heads.

Penalty for carrying a non-conforming club is two strokes per hole for a maximum of four strokes per round. In match play, the state of the match is adjusted by deducting one hole for each hole at which a breach occurred; maximum deduction per round is two holes.
Penalty for using a non-conforming club is disqualification.

GROOVE AND PUNCH MARK SPECIFICATIONS: The player’s clubs must conform to the groove and punch mark specifications in the Rules of Golf effective January 2016.

DISCONTINUANCE OF PLAY: Optional condition as prescribed an Appendix I is in effect. Reference Rule 6-8, 6-8b and its note.

  • Suspension for a dangerous situation: One long prolonged siren or airhorn note.
  • All other types of suspensions (i.e. for darkness): Three consecutive airhorn notes.
  • Resumption of play: Two airhorn notes.
  • When play has been suspended for a dangerous situation, all practice facilities are deemed to be closed until declared open by the Committee.
  • The Committee at this time, as it sees fit to complete the maximum number of holes played for any championship, may eliminate the entire round or minimize the days play to 9 holes for scoring purposes.  It is the sole discretion of the Tournament Director on site to make this judgement call.

PRACTICE BETWEEN HOLES: Practice between holes is NOT authorized in stroke play competitions. Reference Rule 7-2 and note 2.

CADDIES/GOLF CARS: Except when permitted by the MJT Head Office, players are prohibited from using caddies or golf cars without prior medical approval. Players are responsible for carrying their own bag during the competitive round. In stroke play, penalty for breach of this rule is two strokes per hole, maximum of four strokes per round. In stroke play, use of any unauthorized caddie or golf car shall be discontinued immediately upon discovering that a breach has occurred. Otherwise, the player shall be disqualified. 

TRANSPORTATION: Optional Condition as prescribed in Appendix I is in effect. Exception: a player may ride in designated shuttles, and may accept transportation from a Rules Official.

RESULTS OF COMPETITION: 

  • In stroke play, competitions are deemed to have closed when all scores have been approved by the Committee or a winner has been announced.
  • In match play, the result of a match is considered to have been “officially announced” when the Committee has approved the result as posted on the public scoreboard.

Local Rules

DISTANCE MEASURING DEVICES: For all MJT competitions, a player may obtain distance information by use of a distance-measuring device. If, during a stipulated round, a player uses a distance-measuring device to gauge or measure other conditions that might affect his play (e.g., elevation changes, wind speed, etc.), the player is in breach of Rule 14-3. Penalty for first breach of Rules is two strokes in stroke play or loss of hole in match play and subsequent offense is disqualification.

EMBEDDED BALL THROUGH THE GREEN:E Local Rule as prescribed in Appendix I is in effect.
a)   “Through the green,” a ball that is embedded in its own pitch-mark in the ground, except sand, may be lifted, without penalty, cleaned and dropped as near as possible to where it lay but not nearer the hole. 

WOOD CHIPS AND MULCH: Wood chips and mulch are loose impediments (unless otherwise provided in the Notice to Competitors).

UNDUE DELAY: Reference Rule 6-7 and separate MJT Pace of Play Policy.

WATER AND LATERAL WATER HAZARD STAKES AND LINES: When a water hazard or a lateral water hazard is defined on only one side, it is deemed to extend to infinity. When a water hazard or lateral water hazard is bounded by out of bounds, the hazard margin extends to and coincides with the out of bounds line.

ROADS AND PATHS: Curbing and artificial materials bordering cart paths are considered part of the obstruction. White-lined areas tying into roads (not defining out of bounds) and paths are part of the obstruction.

TEMPORARY IMMOVABLE OBSTRUCTIONS: All tented areas, including any stake and rope immediately surrounding the tent and any objects such as the table and chairs located within the stake and rope, are deemed to be temporary immovable obstructions.

GROUND UNDER REPAIR: Ground under repair is defined by white lines. Other areas of ground under repair, even when not marked, include:

French drains, which are trenches filled with rocks or stones.
Fire ant beds or mounds (Note: For a player whose ball is in a water hazard and is affected by a fire ant bed or mound, see Decision 1-4/10).

SOD SEAMS: Except in a hazard, sod seams (not the sod itself) are deemed to be ground under repair, and relief is available under Rule 25-1 if the ball lies in or touches a sod seam or the sod seam interferes with the area of intended swing. All seams within the sodded area are considered the same seam. 

INTEGRAL PART OF THE COURSE: Integral parts of the course are areas on the course from which relief is not granted. Integral parts of the golf course include:

Cables, rods, wires or wrappings when closely attached to trees.
Artificial walls and pilings when located in hazards.